Erie County  »  14086  »  Transit Rd  »  4937 Transit Rd

4937 Transit Road, Lancaster, NY 14086 Property Information

4937 Transit Road, Lancaster, NY 14086 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4937 Transit Road, Lancaster, NY 14086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4937 Transit Road, Lancaster
Zip code 14086
County Erie
Municipality Lancaster
Parcel ID 115.30-1-34.110

Sales & Tax Overview for 4937 Transit Road, Lancaster

Sale date 07/29/2016
Sale price $3,425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $39,161

Lot & Building Information for 4937 Transit Road, Lancaster

Building sqft 12,310
Building class Medium Retail Outlet (456)
Acreage 1.87
Lot dimensions 242 ft X 294 ft
Frontage 242
Depth 294
Year built 1999
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 4937 Transit Road, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 4937 Transit Road, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4937 Transit Road, Lancaster

How many sq. ft. does 4937 Transit Road, Lancaster, NY 14086 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Medium Retail Outlet (456) located at 4937 Transit Road, Lancaster, NY 14086 has a total of 12,310 square feet and a current price per square foot of $278.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4937 Transit Road, Lancaster, NY 14086?

4937 Transit Road, Lancaster, NY 14086 was built in 1999 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,929,688.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4937 Transit Road, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4937 Transit Road, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2016 $3,425,000
05/27/2008 $1
11/09/2005 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4937 Transit Road, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4937 Transit Road, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/29/2016 - D
08/01/2016 - R
Deed
05/27/2008 - D
06/19/2008 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
11/09/2005 - D
11/14/2005 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
11/09/2005 - D
11/14/2005 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
11/02/2005 - D
11/18/2005 - R
Deed
08/19/2005 - D
09/07/2005 - R
Deed
08/15/2005 - D
09/07/2005 - R
Deed
03/26/1999 - D
03/26/1999 - R
Deed
04/18/1997 - D
04/18/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4937 Transit Road, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 4937 Transit Road, Lancaster, NY 14086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $39,161
Market value $2,929,688
Assessed value $1,875,000

Assessment History for 4937 Transit Road, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4937 Transit Road, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,604,200 $1,875,000 20.8856 $39,161 +7.16%
2024 $2,500,000 $1,875,000 19.49 $36,544 -41.55%
2023 $3,218,400 $2,800,000 22.33 $62,524 -10.36%
2022 $2,800,000 $2,800,000 24.91 $69,748 -1.15%
2021 $2,800,000 $2,800,000 25.2 $70,560 +0.36%

Permits for 4937 Transit Road, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 4937 Transit Road, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,635
Median age 46.4
Average household income $119,467
Family households 66.6%
Occupied housing units 14,987
Owner occupied units 83.5%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $302,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $286,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4937 Transit Road, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4937 Transit Road, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4937 Transit Road, Lancaster

Here are the neighbors for 4937 Transit Road, Lancaster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6030 Genesee St, Lancaster 1,836 01/06/2009 $1
500 Town Line Rd, Lancaster 1,478 10/05/2023 $1
1268 Penora St, Depew 2,664 10/14/2022 $1