57 Mitchell Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 57 Mitchell Avenue, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12603 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.161-65-546.255 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 57 Mitchell Avenue, Poughkeepsie
| Sale date | 09/02/2009 |
| Sale price | $90,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $11,503 |
Lot & Building Information for 57 Mitchell Avenue, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 1,996 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.26 |
| Year built | 2010 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Poughkeepsie |
Other Property Data for 57 Mitchell Avenue, Poughkeepsie
- • Improvements for 57 Mitchell Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 57 Mitchell Avenue, Poughkeepsie
57 Mitchell Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 2010 and has a total of 1,996 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 57 Mitchell Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $524,700, the tax amount paid for 57 Mitchell Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $13,253.
When was 57 Mitchell Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?57 Mitchell Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 09/02/2009 for $90,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 57 Mitchell Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 57 Mitchell Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 57 Mitchell Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 57 Mitchell Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 57 Mitchell Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $13,254 |
| Current property tax | $11,503 |
| Market value | $524,700 |
| Assessed value | $524,700 |
Assessment History for 57 Mitchell Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 57 Mitchell Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $489,900 | $489,900 | 25.26 | $12,375 | +0.57% |
| 2024 | $471,100 | $471,100 | 26.12 | $12,305 | +1.09% |
| 2023 | $428,300 | $428,300 | 28.42 | $12,172 | +1.98% |
| 2022 | $375,700 | $375,700 | 31.77 | $11,936 | +6.61% |
| 2021 | $326,700 | $326,700 | 34.27 | $11,196 | -0.15% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 57 Mitchell Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 57 Mitchell Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 46 | 0.10 |
| G W Krieger School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 460 | 0.27 |
| Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County | NR | Private | 3-8 | 0 | 0.59 |
| Smith Early Learning Center | NR | Public | PK, K | 297 | 1.19 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poughkeepsie Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 877 | 0.85 |
| Holy Trinity School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 218 | 1.24 |