Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Beechwood Ave  »  112 Beechwood Ave

112 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

112 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 112 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.160-23-269.974

Sales & Tax Overview for 112 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 01/29/2016
Sale price $20,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,175

Lot & Building Information for 112 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,237
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.44
Year built 2023
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Cape cod
Condition Good
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 112 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 112 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 112 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 112 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

112 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 2023 and has a total of 2,237 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 112 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $482,000, the tax amount paid for 112 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $12,175.

When was 112 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

112 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 01/29/2016 for $20,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 112 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 112 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2016 $20,000
03/13/2009 $40,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 112 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 112 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/29/2016 - D
02/05/2016 - R
Deed
(Condominium unit deed)
03/13/2009 - D
03/23/2009 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 112 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 112 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,175
Market value $482,000
Assessed value $482,000

Assessment History for 112 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 112 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $450,000 $450,000 25.26 $11,367 -3.29%
2024 $450,000 $450,000 26.12 $11,754 +50.39%
2023 $275,000 $275,000 28.42 $7,816 +146.00%
2022 $100,000 $100,000 31.77 $3,177 +23.61%
2021 $75,000 $75,000 34.27 $2,570 +22.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 112 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 112 Beechwood Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 0.66
G W Krieger School 4 Public K-5 460 0.94
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 1.28
Hagan School 5 Public 3-5 362 1.45

Nearest middle schools

Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 0.82
Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 1.43
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.50

Nearest high schools