Dutchess County  »  248 Maloney Rd

248 Maloney Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

248 Maloney Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 248 Maloney Road, Wappingers Falls
Zip code 12590
County Dutchess
Municipality La Grange
Parcel ID 6.360-3-273.90

Sales & Tax Overview for 248 Maloney Road, Wappingers Falls

Sale date 12/27/2018
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,645

Lot & Building Information for 248 Maloney Road, Wappingers Falls

Building sqft 4,406
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 21.98
Year built 2005
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Arlington

Other Property Data for 248 Maloney Road, Wappingers Falls

• • Improvements for 248 Maloney Road, Wappingers Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 248 Maloney Road, Wappingers Falls

How many sq. ft. does 248 Maloney Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 248 Maloney Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 has a total of 4,406 square feet and a current price per square foot of $147.

What is the year built & the current market value of 248 Maloney Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590?

248 Maloney Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590 was built in 2005 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,025,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 248 Maloney Road, Wappingers Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 248 Maloney Road, Wappingers Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2018 $650,000
05/20/2005 $89,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 248 Maloney Road, Wappingers Falls with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 248 Maloney Road, Wappingers Falls

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/27/2018 - D
01/04/2019 - R
Deed
05/20/2005 - D
05/23/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 248 Maloney Road, Wappingers Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 248 Maloney Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $20,645
Market value $1,025,800
Assessed value $646,976

Assessment History for 248 Maloney Road, Wappingers Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 248 Maloney Road, Wappingers Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $911,200 $646,976 31.91 $20,645 +30.51%
2024 $908,700 $646,976 24.45 $15,819 -9.58%
2023 $798,700 $646,976 27.04 $17,494 -11.84%
2022 $701,300 $650,000 30.53 $19,845 -5.25%
2021 $663,300 $650,000 32.22 $20,943 -0.56%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,712
Median age 47.2
Average household income $121,971
Family households 62.7%
Occupied housing units 14,540
Owner occupied units 69.5%
Average number of people per household 2.39
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $403,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $395,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 248 Maloney Road, Wappingers Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 248 Maloney Road, Wappingers Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 248 Maloney Road, Wappingers Falls

Here are the neighbors for 248 Maloney Road, Wappingers Falls.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Wildrose Ln, Lagrangeville 3,467 10/27/2005
2 Donnie Pl, Poughkeepsie 1,827 12/09/1996 $90,500
46 Freedom Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,111 07/08/2020 $399,000
5 Frieda Ln, Poughkeepsie 2,652 06/23/2006 $430,000
250 Maloney Rd, Wappingers Falls 3,144 10/06/2021 $600,000
72 Pond Gut Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,818 04/03/2009