211 Van Rensselaer, Buffalo, NY 14210 Property Information
211 Van Rensselaer, Buffalo, NY 14210 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 211 Van Rensselaer, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14210 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Buffalo |
| Parcel ID | 122.260-2-10.100 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 211 Van Rensselaer, Buffalo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Property tax | $34,061 |
Lot & Building Information for 211 Van Rensselaer, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 259,080 |
| Building class | Parking Garage (437) |
| Acreage | 2.3 |
| Frontage | 160 |
| Year built | 2005 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Buffalo |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 211 Van Rensselaer, Buffalo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 211 Van Rensselaer, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 211 Van Rensselaer, Buffalo
211 Van Rensselaer, Buffalo, NY 14210 was built in 2005 and has a total of 259,080 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 211 Van Rensselaer, Buffalo, NY 14210 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $3,500,000, the tax amount paid for 211 Van Rensselaer, Buffalo, NY 14210 is $34,060.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 211 Van Rensselaer, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 211 Van Rensselaer, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 211 Van Rensselaer, Buffalo
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 211 Van Rensselaer, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 211 Van Rensselaer, Buffalo, NY 14210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $34,061 |
| Market value | $3,500,000 |
| Assessed value | $3,500,000 |
Assessment History for 211 Van Rensselaer, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 211 Van Rensselaer, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,878,049 | $3,000,000 | 9.7317 | $29,195 | -27.54% |
| 2024 | $4,285,714 | $3,000,000 | 13.43 | $40,290 | -8.70% |
| 2023 | $3,846,200 | $3,000,000 | 14.71 | $44,130 | -8.12% |
| 2022 | $3,389,800 | $3,000,000 | 16.01 | $48,030 | -1.29% |
| 2021 | $3,333,300 | $3,000,000 | 16.22 | $48,660 | +24.64% |
Permits for 211 Van Rensselaer, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 211 Van Rensselaer, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 211 Van Rensselaer, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 211 Van Rensselaer, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bilingual Center | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 319 | 0.48 |
| Bilingual Center | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 319 | 0.48 |
| Buffalo Elementary School Of Technology | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 525 | 0.69 |
| Buffalo Elementary School Of Technology | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 525 | 0.69 |
| Bennett Park Montessori School | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 652 | 0.87 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bilingual Center | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 319 | 0.48 |
| Buffalo Elementary School Of Technology | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 525 | 0.69 |
| Bennett Park Montessori School | 2 | Public | PK, K-8 | 652 | 0.87 |
| Harriet Ross Tubman Academy | 1 | Public | PK, K-8 | 513 | 0.97 |
| St. Stanislaus School | NR | Private | K-6, 8 | 0 | 1.02 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo Academy of Science Charter School | 5 | Charter | K-12 | 881 | 1.63 |
| New Buffalo - Culinary Art, Hospital | NR | Public | 9-12 | 417 | 1.68 |
| P.S. 42 Occupational Training Center | NR | Public | 64 | 1.68 | |
| Emerson School Of Hospitality | 2 | Public | 9-12 | 386 | 1.70 |
| Darul Uloom Al Madania | NR | Private | PK-11 | 294 | 1.85 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 211 Van Rensselaer, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 211 Van Rensselaer, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33 Garner, Buffalo | 1,834 | 03/13/2001 | $1 |
| 186 Church, Buffalo | 01/31/2005 | $67,000 | |
| 766 Babcock, Buffalo | 6,996 | 06/17/2010 | $120,000 |
| 271 Bristol, Buffalo | 15,600 | 03/05/2002 | $1 |
| 1140 Lovejoy, Buffalo | 4,012 | 04/12/2011 | $1 |
| 684 Auburn, Buffalo | 3,404 | 08/07/2025 | $769,900 |
| 2 Elsie, Buffalo | 1,530 | 12/20/2004 | $79,000 |
| 494 Woodlawn, Buffalo | 1,384 | 06/19/1996 | $18,100 |
| 109 French, Buffalo | 2,448 | 10/31/2024 | $230,000 |
| 89 P.O. BOX, Buffalo | 1,518 | 12/23/2020 | $1 |
| 854 Northampton, Buffalo | 10/30/2014 | $3,000 | |
| 2019 Bailey, Buffalo | |||
| 621 Ferry E, Buffalo | 2,080 | 01/03/2013 | $17,000 |
| 143 Parade E, Buffalo | 1,743 | 08/07/2025 | $120,000 |
| 38 Erb, Buffalo | 1,890 | 01/31/2023 | $20,000 |
| 188 Reed, Buffalo | 1,443 | ||
| 480 Peckham, Buffalo | 11/06/2003 | $1 | |
| 250 Grant, Buffalo | 8,048 | ||
| 26 Wohlers, Buffalo | 12/04/2017 | $1 | |
| 2017 Bailey, Buffalo | 6,050 | 02/14/2005 | $1,000 |