Erie County  »  14203  »  Genesee  »  220 Genesee

220 Genesee, Buffalo, NY 14203 Property Information

220 Genesee, Buffalo, NY 14203 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

220 Genesee, Buffalo, NY 14203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 220 Genesee, Buffalo
Zip code 14203
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 111.390-3-2.121

Sales & Tax Overview for 220 Genesee, Buffalo

Sale date 08/22/2023
Sale price $6,546,174
Arm's length
Current property tax $50,122

Lot & Building Information for 220 Genesee, Buffalo

Building sqft 8,439
Total sqft 17,960
Building class Professional Building (465)
Acreage 0.892
Buildings on lot 3
Frontage 282
Year built 1989
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 220 Genesee, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 220 Genesee, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 220 Genesee, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 220 Genesee, Buffalo, NY 14203 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (465) located at 220 Genesee, Buffalo, NY 14203 has a total of 8,439 square feet and a current price per square foot of $775.

What is the year built & the current market value of 220 Genesee, Buffalo, NY 14203?

220 Genesee, Buffalo, NY 14203 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,600,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 220 Genesee, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 220 Genesee, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2023 $6,546,174

Title Documents for 220 Genesee, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/22/2023 - D
08/23/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 220 Genesee, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 220 Genesee, Buffalo, NY 14203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $54,498
Current property tax $50,122
Market value $5,600,000
Assessed value $5,600,000

Assessment History for 220 Genesee, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 220 Genesee, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,365,854 $3,300,000 9.7317 $32,115 -27.54%
2024 $4,714,286 $3,300,000 13.43 $44,319 -8.70%
2023 $4,230,800 $3,300,000 14.71 $48,543 -8.12%
2022 $3,728,800 $3,300,000 16.01 $52,833 -1.29%
2021 $3,666,700 $3,300,000 16.22 $53,526 +157.48%

Permits for 220 Genesee, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 220 Genesee, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/28/2025
10/17/2016
04/07/2016
11/04/2015
03/09/2015
03/06/2012
02/06/2012
Unlock the permit history for 220 Genesee, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,424
Median age 32.4
Average household income $64,981
Family households 19.7%
Occupied housing units 1,668
Owner occupied units 2.7%
Average number of people per household 1.39
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 220 Genesee, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 220 Genesee, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 220 Genesee, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 220 Genesee, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
437 Tonawanda, Buffalo 10,420 12/17/2021 $1,435,000