Monroe County  »  14606  »  Lyell Ave  »  1086 Lyell Ave

1086 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

1086 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1086 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1086 Lyell Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14606
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Lyell - Otis - Avery
Parcel ID 105.630-2-10.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1086 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 05/23/2006
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $1,378

Lot & Building Information for 1086 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,759
Total sqft 4,738
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.15
Lot dimensions 43 ft X 150 ft
Buildings on lot 3
Frontage 43
Depth 150
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 1086 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 1086 Lyell Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1086 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 1086 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 1086 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 has a total of 1,759 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1086 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606?

1086 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $85,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1086 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1086 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2006 $1
05/04/2006 $1
12/15/2004 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1086 Lyell Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1086 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/23/2006 - D
07/17/2006 - R
Deed
05/04/2006 - D
07/17/2006 - R
Deed
12/15/2004 - D
04/11/2005 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
03/28/2004 - D
04/13/2005 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1086 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 1086 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, NY 14606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,378
Market value $85,300
Assessed value $85,300

Assessment History for 1086 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1086 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $85,300 $85,300 16.1547 $1,378 -28.75%
2024 $85,663 $71,100 27.2 $1,934 -10.85%
2023 $77,283 $71,100 30.51 $2,169 -9.33%
2022 $71,100 $71,100 33.65 $2,393 -0.21%
2021 $71,100 $71,100 33.72 $2,397 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,538
Median age 43.2
Average household income $73,508
Family households 63.2%
Occupied housing units 10,824
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $162,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $151,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1086 Lyell Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1086 Lyell Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1086 Lyell Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 1086 Lyell Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
158 Orchard St, Rochester 76,688
137 Roycroft Dr, Rochester
280-288 Whitney St, Rochester 02/13/2003 $1
71 Avenue A, Rochester
316-318 Roycroft Dr, Rochester 1,824 05/22/2023 $1
297 Weaver St, Rochester 1,775
649-653 W Broad St, Rochester 7,531 08/07/2020 $42,500
289 Jay St, Rochester
648 MT Read Blvd, Rochester 1,699 07/19/2017 $1