Monroe County  »  14611  »  Orchard St  »  158 Orchard St

158 Orchard Street, Rochester, NY 14611 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

158 Orchard Street, Rochester, NY 14611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 158 Orchard Street, Rochester
Zip code 14611
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Charles House
Parcel ID 105.830-1-31.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 158 Orchard Street, Rochester

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 158 Orchard Street, Rochester

Building sqft 76,688
Building class Schools (612)
Acreage 2.8
Lot dimensions 200 ft X 537 ft
Frontage 200
Depth 537
Year built 1967
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Elevator 1

Other Property Data for 158 Orchard Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 158 Orchard Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 158 Orchard Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 158 Orchard Street, Rochester, NY 14611?

158 Orchard Street, Rochester, NY 14611 was built in 1967 and has a total of 76,688 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 158 Orchard Street, Rochester, NY 14611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,156,000, the tax amount paid for 158 Orchard Street, Rochester, NY 14611 is $34,829.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 158 Orchard Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 158 Orchard Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 158 Orchard Street, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 158 Orchard Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 158 Orchard Street, Rochester, NY 14611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $34,830
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,156,000
Assessed value $2,156,000

Assessment History for 158 Orchard Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 158 Orchard Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,156,000 $2,156,000 16.1547 $34,830 -40.61%
2024 $2,597,590 $2,156,000 27.2 $58,643 -10.85%
2023 $2,343,478 $2,156,000 30.51 $65,780 -9.33%
2022 $2,156,000 $2,156,000 33.65 $72,549 -0.21%
2021 $2,156,000 $2,156,000 33.72 $72,700 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,145
Median age 33.5
Average household income $49,357
Family households 52.7%
Occupied housing units 7,344
Owner occupied units 35.5%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $86,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $78,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 158 Orchard Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 158 Orchard Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 158 Orchard Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 158 Orchard Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28 Bernard St, Rochester 1,609 10/15/1997 $4,700
71 Avenue A, Rochester
227 Avenue A, Rochester 2,364 02/22/2023 $1
84 Maria St, Rochester 1,609
98 Bernard St, Rochester 1,208
280-288 Whitney St, Rochester 02/13/2003 $1
649-653 W Broad St, Rochester 7,531 08/07/2020 $42,500
289 Jay St, Rochester
80 Maria St, Rochester 1,208
648 MT Read Blvd, Rochester 1,699 07/19/2017 $1
17 Waldo St, Rochester
102 Glenwood Ave, Rochester 1,150
530 Lexington Ave, Rochester 61,690