Monroe County  »  14609  »  E Main St  »  1801 E Main St

1801 East Main Street, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1801 East Main Street, Rochester, NY 14609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1801 East Main Street, Rochester
Zip code 14609
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood North Winton Village
Parcel ID 107.790-1-32.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1801 East Main Street, Rochester

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1801 East Main Street, Rochester

Building sqft 294,150
Building class Schools (612)
Acreage 29.9
Lot dimensions 1,133 ft X 1,212 ft
Frontage 1,133
Depth 1,212
Year built 1957
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Elevator 1

Other Property Data for 1801 East Main Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 1801 East Main Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1801 East Main Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1801 East Main Street, Rochester, NY 14609?

1801 East Main Street, Rochester, NY 14609 was built in 1957 and has a total of 294,150 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1801 East Main Street, Rochester, NY 14609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,295,300, the tax amount paid for 1801 East Main Street, Rochester, NY 14609 is $166,317.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1801 East Main Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1801 East Main Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1801 East Main Street, Rochester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1801 East Main Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 1801 East Main Street, Rochester, NY 14609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $166,317
Current property tax $0
Market value $10,295,300
Assessed value $10,295,300

Assessment History for 1801 East Main Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1801 East Main Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $10,295,300 $10,295,300 16.1547 $166,317 -40.61%
2024 $12,403,976 $10,295,300 27.2 $280,032 -10.85%
2023 $11,190,543 $10,295,300 30.51 $314,110 -9.33%
2022 $10,295,300 $10,295,300 33.65 $346,437 -0.21%
2021 $10,295,300 $10,295,300 33.72 $347,158 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,274
Median age 37.1
Average household income $80,792
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 17,785
Owner occupied units 63.9%
Average number of people per household 2.25
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $166,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $145,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1801 East Main Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1801 East Main Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1801 East Main Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 1801 East Main Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32 New York St, Rochester
661 Bay St, Rochester 1,459 04/13/2023 $61,000
415 Andrews St, Rochester 23,104
16 Orchard St, Rochester 1,190 12/06/2022 $60,000
22 Wentworth St, Rochester
215 Merchants Rd, Rochester 5,677 05/22/2006 $1,050,000
75 Saxton St, Rochester 09/08/2010 $1
175 N Union St, Rochester 2,028
165 Wilder St, Rochester
56 N Union St, Rochester
60 Marsden Rd, Rochester 1,418 09/14/2016 $140,000
153 Wilder St, Rochester 2,500 09/09/2023 $135,000