Monroe County  »  14609  »  Merchants Rd  »  215 Merchants Rd

215 Merchants Road, Rochester, NY 14609 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

215 Merchants Road, Rochester, NY 14609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 215 Merchants Road, Rochester
Zip code 14609
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Culver Merchants
Parcel ID 107.820-1-13.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 215 Merchants Road, Rochester

Sale date 05/22/2006
Sale price $1,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,176

Lot & Building Information for 215 Merchants Road, Rochester

Building sqft 5,677
Building class Drive-In Branch Bank (462)
Acreage 0.95
Lot dimensions 128 ft X 236 ft
Frontage 128
Depth 236
Year built 2006
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 215 Merchants Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 215 Merchants Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 215 Merchants Road, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 215 Merchants Road, Rochester, NY 14609 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Drive-In Branch Bank (462) located at 215 Merchants Road, Rochester, NY 14609 has a total of 5,677 square feet and a current price per square foot of $184.

What is the year built & the current market value of 215 Merchants Road, Rochester, NY 14609?

215 Merchants Road, Rochester, NY 14609 was built in 2006 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,248,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 215 Merchants Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 215 Merchants Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/22/2006 $1,050,000

Title Documents for 215 Merchants Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/22/2006 - D
05/22/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 215 Merchants Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 215 Merchants Road, Rochester, NY 14609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $20,176
Market value $1,248,900
Assessed value $1,248,900

Assessment History for 215 Merchants Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 215 Merchants Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,248,900 $1,248,900 16.1547 $20,176 -26.27%
2024 $1,212,048 $1,006,000 27.2 $27,363 -10.85%
2023 $1,093,478 $1,006,000 30.51 $30,693 -9.33%
2022 $1,006,000 $1,006,000 33.65 $33,852 -0.21%
2021 $1,006,000 $1,006,000 33.72 $33,922 -3.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,274
Median age 37.1
Average household income $80,792
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 17,785
Owner occupied units 63.9%
Average number of people per household 2.25
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $166,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $145,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 215 Merchants Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 215 Merchants Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 215 Merchants Road, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 215 Merchants Road, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32 New York St, Rochester
661 Bay St, Rochester 1,459 04/13/2023 $61,000
16 Orchard St, Rochester 1,190 12/06/2022 $60,000
22 Wentworth St, Rochester
75 Saxton St, Rochester 09/08/2010 $1
175 N Union St, Rochester 2,028
165 Wilder St, Rochester
56 N Union St, Rochester
60 Marsden Rd, Rochester 1,418 09/14/2016 $140,000
153 Wilder St, Rochester 2,500 09/09/2023 $135,000
77 Saxton St, Rochester
143 Ackerman St, Rochester 1,206 09/05/2024 $37,000
665 Bay St, Rochester 1,368