Ulster County  »  12561  »  Hasbrouck Rd  »  89 Hasbrouck Rd

89 Hasbrouck Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

89 Hasbrouck Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

89 Hasbrouck Road, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 89 Hasbrouck Road, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality Gardiner
Parcel ID 85.4-1-66.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 89 Hasbrouck Road, New Paltz

Sale date 07/07/2023
Sale price $580,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,888

Lot & Building Information for 89 Hasbrouck Road, New Paltz

Building sqft 1,570
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.84
Frontage 175
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 89 Hasbrouck Road, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 89 Hasbrouck Road, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 89 Hasbrouck Road, New Paltz

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 89 Hasbrouck Road, New Paltz, NY 12561?

89 Hasbrouck Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,570 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 89 Hasbrouck Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $273,000, the tax amount paid for 89 Hasbrouck Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 is $7,887.

When was 89 Hasbrouck Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 last sold and what was the last sale price?

89 Hasbrouck Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was last sold in 07/07/2023 for $580,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 89 Hasbrouck Road, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 89 Hasbrouck Road, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/07/2023 $580,000
05/17/2004 $10
12/30/2003 $201,600
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 89 Hasbrouck Road, New Paltz with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 89 Hasbrouck Road, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/07/2023 - D
07/11/2023 - R
Deed
05/17/2004 - D
05/17/2004 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
12/30/2003 - D
12/30/2003 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 89 Hasbrouck Road, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 89 Hasbrouck Road, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,888
Market value $474,783
Assessed value $273,000

Assessment History for 89 Hasbrouck Road, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 89 Hasbrouck Road, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $440,323 $273,000 28.8932 $7,888 +49.47%
2024 $407,463 $273,000 19.33 $5,277 -11.37%
2023 $379,167 $273,000 21.81 $5,954 -13.76%
2022 $305,028 $273,000 25.29 $6,904 -6.68%
2021 $290,426 $273,000 27.1 $7,398 -4.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 89 Hasbrouck Road, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 89 Hasbrouck Road, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 3.54
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 3.54
Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 3.82
Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 3.82
Lenape Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 367 4.13

Nearest middle schools

Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 3.54
New Paltz Middle School 6 Public 6-8 421 4.84
Acorn School NR Private 13 4.95
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 5.03
Rondout Valley Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 243 6.05

Nearest high schools

New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 4.77
Acorn School NR Private 13 4.95
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 5.03
Rondout Valley High School 5 Public 9-12 569 6.05
Highland High School 7 Public 9-12 512 8.12

Neighbors for 89 Hasbrouck Road, New Paltz

Here are the neighbors for 89 Hasbrouck Road, New Paltz.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
475 McKinstry Rd, Gardiner 1,280 05/18/2018 $246,000
95 Hasbrouck Rd, New Paltz 2,378 08/14/2018 $699,000
1345 Bruynswick Rd, Gardiner 4,171 08/02/2012 $500,000
163 Phillies Bridge Rd, New Paltz 1,300 12/28/2018 $734,000
167 Forest Glen Rd, New Paltz 1,344 03/04/2008
93 Hasbrouck Rd, New Paltz 2,446 08/20/2009 $205,000
56 McKinstry Rd, Gardiner 2,240 12/22/2016 $284,000
16 Forest Glen Rd, New Paltz 3,908 06/30/2004 $1
28 Forest Glen Rd, New Paltz 4,414 05/25/2005 $10
50 McKinstry Rd, Gardiner 2,432 04/24/2020 $379,000
63 Ferris Ln, Gardiner 2,612 03/04/2025 $950,000
165 Phillies Bridge Rd, New Paltz 2,864 11/30/2022 $855,000