New York City  »  11207  »  Barbey St  »  797 Barbey St

797 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

797 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

797 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 797 Barbey Street
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11207
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04332-0160

Sales & Tax Overview for 797 Barbey Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 06/22/2016
Purchase price $640,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,596

Lot & Building Information for 797 Barbey Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 2,920
Building dimensions 20 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 2006
Frontage(s) Barbey Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Hegeman Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 797 Barbey Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5

Other Property Data for 797 Barbey Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 797 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 797 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 797 Barbey Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 797 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207?

797 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was built in 2006 and has a total of 2,920 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 797 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $49,560, the tax amount paid for 797 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is $7,166. For the next year, the tax amount for 797 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is estimated at $7,596.

When was 797 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 last sold?

797 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was last sold in 02/06/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 797 Barbey Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 797 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Find out who owns 797 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 797 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 797 Barbey Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 797 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/2016 $640,000
12/29/2015 $423,675
06/01/2007 $675,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 797 Barbey Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 797 Barbey Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/06/2024 - D
02/14/2024 - R
Deed
(2024021400222001)
01/19/2022 - D
02/10/2022 - R
Deed
(2022020700376001)
07/14/2018 - D
07/31/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018073100050001)
10/26/2016 - D
02/16/2017 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2017021500937001)
06/22/2016 - D
07/05/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016062700829002)
06/22/2016 - D
07/05/2016 - R
Deed
(2016062700829001)
01/27/2016 - D
02/03/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016012701271001)
12/29/2015 - D
01/26/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016011500380002)
12/29/2015 - D
01/26/2016 - R
Deed
(2016011500380001)
08/05/2015 - D
08/25/2015 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2015082300035001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 797 Barbey Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 797 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,166
Estimated property tax: $7,596
Tax assessor's market value: $826,000
Assessed value: $49,560

Assessment History for 797 Barbey Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 797 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $826,000 $49,560 $36,115 19.843% $7,166 $7,166 -1.20%
2024/25 $811,000 $48,660 $36,115 20.085% $7,254 $7,254 +2.45%
2023/24 $895,000 $53,700 $35,251 20.085% $7,080 $7,080 +3.10%
2022/23 $734,000 $44,040 $33,815 20.309% $6,867 $6,867 +7.84%
2021/22 $567,000 $34,020 $31,901 19.963% $6,368 $6,368 +0.54%

Permits for 797 Barbey Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 797 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/30/2005 New building
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 797 Barbey Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$610,000
25.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$399
-10.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Ashford St & Livonia Ave at SW Corner
Station lines 3
Distance (miles) 0.236
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Ashford St /Linden Bl
Line B6
Distance (miles) 0.165

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 213 New Lots 2 Yes Public PK, K-5 218 0.39
P.S. 213 New Lots 2 Yes Public PK, K-5 218 0.39
Imagine Me Leadership Charter School 6 No Charter PK, K-8 195 0.19
Achievement First Linden Charter School 5 No Charter K-8 756 0.23

Nearest middle schools

Van Siclen Community Middle School 3 Yes Public 6-8 221 0.23
East New York Family Academy 5 No Public 6-12 659 0.19
P.S. 36 NR No Public PK, K-12 388 0.25

Nearest high schools

East New York Family Academy 5 No Public 6-12 659 0.19
Uft Charter School NR No Charter 9-12 190 0.23
The East New York Arts and Civics High School NR No Public 9-12 161 0.23
P.S. 36 NR No Public PK, K-12 388 0.25
Achievement First East New York Charter School 7 No Charter K-12 1,144 0.51

Neighbors for 797 Barbey Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 797 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
93 Vernon Ave, Brooklyn 2,940 04/16/2024
492 Kosciuszko St, Brooklyn 2,942 12/30/2009 $498,000
163 Van Buren St, Brooklyn 4,374 02/14/2019 $652,233
310 E 29th St, Brooklyn 2,838 02/25/2021
858 Monroe St, Brooklyn 3,225 09/16/2008
55 Chester St, Brooklyn 2,718 06/27/2019
306 E 29th St, Brooklyn 2,838 03/10/2025 $682,000
1083 Stanley Ave, Brooklyn 3,000 06/21/2007 $699,000
449 Amber St, Brooklyn 2,964 06/13/2007 $743,323
1490 Prospect Pl, Brooklyn 2,898 04/13/2010 $580,403
868 Euclid Ave, Brooklyn 2,280 10/02/2018 $24,000
59 Chester St, Brooklyn 2,718 06/26/2014 $250,000
743 Saratoga Ave, Brooklyn 3,150 09/23/2015
856 Monroe St, Brooklyn 3,225 06/21/2007 $750,000
312 E 29th St, Brooklyn 2,838 12/19/2017 $999,999
437 Amber St, Brooklyn 2,964 02/20/2007 $750,000
714 Belmont Ave, Brooklyn 2,136 09/14/2017 $557,525
661 E 104th St, Brooklyn 1,760 07/01/2020
308 E 29th St, Brooklyn 2,838 10/13/2008
221 Malcolm X Blvd, Brooklyn 3,168 05/25/2021