New York City  »  11212  »  Chester St  »  55 Chester St

55 Chester Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 Property Information

55 Chester Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Chester Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Chester Street
Neighborhood Brownsville
Zip code 11212
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03499-0113

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Chester Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/12/2016
Purchase price $674,347
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,086

Lot & Building Information for 55 Chester Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,742
Lot dimensions 17.42 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 2,718
Building dimensions 17.42 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2006
Frontage(s) Chester Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Rockaway Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 55 Chester Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 23
Community district 16

Other Property Data for 55 Chester Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 55 Chester Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 55 Chester Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 55 Chester Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Chester Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212?

55 Chester Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 was built in 2006 and has a total of 2,718 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Chester Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $46,320, the tax amount paid for 55 Chester Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 is $7,638. For the next year, the tax amount for 55 Chester Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 is estimated at $8,086.

When was 55 Chester Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 last sold?

55 Chester Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 was last sold in 06/27/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 55 Chester Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 55 Chester Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212
Find out who owns 55 Chester Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 55 Chester Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Chester Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Chester Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/12/2016 $674,347
06/28/2007 $800,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 55 Chester Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 55 Chester Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/21/2019 - R UCC3 Termination
(2019082100255001)
07/19/2019 - D
08/05/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019080101112001)
06/27/2019 - D
07/23/2019 - R
Deed
(2019072200119001)
04/03/2019 - D
07/18/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019071800750001)
05/03/2018 - R Initial UCC1
(2018041101045001)
07/12/2016 - D
07/22/2016 - R
Deed
(2016071500462001)
04/01/2016 - D
04/26/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016042500405001)
01/27/2016 - D
03/02/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016021000909002)
09/15/2015 - D
03/02/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016021000909001)
07/14/2011 - D
04/12/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016040400330001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Chester Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Chester Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,639
Estimated property tax: $8,086
Tax assessor's market value: $772,000
Assessed value: $46,320

Assessment History for 55 Chester Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Chester Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $772,000 $46,320 $38,495 19.843% $7,639 $7,639 +4.72%
2024/25 $610,000 $36,600 $36,316 20.085% $7,294 $7,294 +6.00%
2023/24 $571,000 $34,260 $34,260 20.085% $6,881 $6,881 -5.88%
2022/23 $612,000 $36,720 $35,998 20.309% $7,311 $7,311 +7.85%
2021/22 $566,000 $33,960 $33,960 19.963% $6,779 $6,779 -13.63%

Permits for 55 Chester Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 55 Chester Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/11/2006 New building
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 55 Chester Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brownsville Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brownsville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Brownsville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$586,500
3.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$401
-11.4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Rockaway Ave & Fulton St at SE Corner (Exit Only)
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.525
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Rockaway Av/Pitkin Av
Line B60
Distance (miles) 0.055

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Ark Christian Academy NR No Private K-5 60 0.14
Ark Christian Academy NR No Private K-6 14 0.15
P.S. 327 Dr Rose B English 3 No Public PK, K-5 244 0.16
P.S. 327 Dr Rose B English 3 No Public PK, K-5 244 0.16
Charles Churn Christian Academy NR No Private PK-12 117 0.16

Nearest middle schools

Sid Miller Academy NR No Public K-9 461 0.16
Bethany Christian Grade School NR No Private PK, K-7 0 0.19
Brownsville Collaborative Middle School 8 No Public 6-8 279 0.22
Mott Hall Bridges Academy 3 No Public 6-8 175 0.28

Nearest high schools

Brooklyn Collegiate A College Board School 3 No Public 9-12 413 0.28
Achievement First Brownsville Charter School 6 No Charter K-12 1,057 0.28
Leadership Preparatory Ocean Hill Charter School 6 No Charter K-12 1,202 0.31
Teachers Preperatory High School NR No Public 9-12 189 0.33

Neighbors for 55 Chester Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 55 Chester Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
93 Vernon Ave, Brooklyn 2,940 04/16/2024
163 Van Buren St, Brooklyn 4,374 02/14/2019 $652,233
301 A Powell St, Brooklyn 4,700 12/08/2014
310 E 29th St, Brooklyn 2,838 02/25/2021
858 Monroe St, Brooklyn 3,225 09/16/2008
720 Belmont Ave, Brooklyn 2,136 09/14/2017 $609,545
336 Hendrix St, Brooklyn 1,832 06/28/2007 $669,000
516 Kingston Ave, Brooklyn 8,920
797 Barbey St, Brooklyn 2,920 02/06/2024
306 E 29th St, Brooklyn 2,838 03/10/2025 $682,000
1490 Prospect Pl, Brooklyn 2,898 04/13/2010 $580,403
868 Euclid Ave, Brooklyn 2,280 10/02/2018 $24,000
157 Van Buren St, Brooklyn 3,281 11/02/2023
856 Monroe St, Brooklyn 3,225 06/21/2007 $750,000
743 Saratoga Ave, Brooklyn 3,150 09/23/2015
312 E 29th St, Brooklyn 2,838 12/19/2017 $999,999
714 Belmont Ave, Brooklyn 2,136 09/14/2017 $557,525
661 E 104th St, Brooklyn 1,760 07/01/2020
437 Amber St, Brooklyn 2,964 02/20/2007 $750,000
308 E 29th St, Brooklyn 2,838 10/13/2008