New York City  »  11208  »  Amber St  »  437 Amber St

437 Amber Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

437 Amber Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

437 Amber Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 437 Amber Street
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11208
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04519-0141

Sales & Tax Overview for 437 Amber Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 02/20/2007
Purchase price $750,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,158

Lot & Building Information for 437 Amber Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,400
Lot dimensions 34 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 2,964
Building dimensions 20 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Part
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 2004
Frontage(s) Amber Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Loring Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 437 Amber Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5

Other Property Data for 437 Amber Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 437 Amber Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 437 Amber Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 437 Amber Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 437 Amber Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208?

437 Amber Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was built in 2004 and has a total of 2,964 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 437 Amber Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $54,360, the tax amount paid for 437 Amber Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is $9,583. For the next year, the tax amount for 437 Amber Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is estimated at $10,158.

When was 437 Amber Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

437 Amber Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was last sold in 02/20/2007 for $750,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 437 Amber Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 437 Amber Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Find out who owns 437 Amber Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 437 Amber Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 437 Amber Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 437 Amber Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/20/2007 $750,000

Title Documents for 437 Amber Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/01/2025 - D
12/12/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025120200126001)
11/01/2022 - D
11/29/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022111500556010)
11/04/2019 - D
11/25/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019112201121001)
05/01/2018 - D
05/03/2018 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2018050200666002)
08/25/2014 - D
06/08/2015 - R
Sundry Agreement
(2015060200306001)
07/23/2013 - D
03/12/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014030600013001)
08/01/2012 - D
09/09/2013 - R
Sundry Agreement
(2013082301578001)
08/01/2012 - D
09/03/2013 - R
Sundry Agreement
(2013081600001001)
11/30/2009 - D
01/12/2010 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009123000864001)
10/23/2007 - D
11/01/2007 - R
Certificate
(2007102501214002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 437 Amber Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 437 Amber Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,584
Estimated property tax: $10,158
Tax assessor's market value: $906,000
Assessed value: $54,360

Assessment History for 437 Amber Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 437 Amber Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $906,000 $54,360 $48,298 19.843% $9,584 $9,584 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,066,000 $63,960 $48,298 20.085% $9,701 $9,701 +0.76%
2023/24 $935,000 $56,100 $47,935 20.085% $9,628 $9,628 +4.83%
2022/23 $885,000 $53,100 $45,222 20.309% $9,184 $9,184 +7.83%
2021/22 $757,000 $45,420 $42,662 19.963% $8,517 $8,517 +0.55%

Permits for 437 Amber Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 437 Amber Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/10/2004 New building
12/10/2004 New building
06/14/2004 Alteration type 2
06/14/2004 Alteration type 2
05/26/2004 New building
05/26/2004 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 437 Amber Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$610,000
27.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$478
29.3% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Grant Ave & Pitkin Ave at NE Corner
Station lines A
Distance (miles) 0.758
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Linden Bl /78 St
Line B15
Distance (miles) 0.177

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 224 Hale A Woodruff 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 282 0.50
P.S. 224 Hale A Woodruff 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 282 0.50
Our World Neighborhood Charter 2 4 No Charter K-5 368 0.24
P.S. 232 Lindenwood 5 No Public PK, K-8 805 0.38
P.S. 232 Lindenwood 5 No Public PK, K-8 805 0.38

Nearest middle schools

Van Siclen Community Middle School 3 Yes Public 6-8 221 1.58
P.S. 232 Lindenwood 5 No Public PK, K-8 805 0.38
Robert F Kennedy Incentive Pro NR No Private 6-8 0 0.52
Brooklyn Scholars Charter School 6 No Charter K-8 717 0.54
Jhs 202 Robert H Goddard 5 No Public 5-8 882 0.65

Nearest high schools

Goddard High School For Communication Arts & Technology 6 No Public 9-12 605 0.65
The School For Classics: An Academy Of Thinkers 2 No Public 9-12 269 0.92
Academy for Young Writers 5 No Public 6-12 483 1.13
Spring Creek Community School 3 No Public 6-12 468 1.14
Transit Tech Career and Technical Education High School 4 No Public 9-12 805 1.22

Neighbors for 437 Amber Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 437 Amber Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
93 Vernon Ave, Brooklyn 2,940 04/16/2024
492 Kosciuszko St, Brooklyn 2,942 12/30/2009 $498,000
163 Van Buren St, Brooklyn 4,374 02/14/2019 $652,233
310 E 29th St, Brooklyn 2,838 02/25/2021
858 Monroe St, Brooklyn 3,225 09/16/2008
720 Belmont Ave, Brooklyn 2,136 09/14/2017 $609,545
336 Hendrix St, Brooklyn 1,832 06/28/2007 $669,000
516 Kingston Ave, Brooklyn 8,920
55 Chester St, Brooklyn 2,718 06/27/2019
797 Barbey St, Brooklyn 2,920 02/06/2024
306 E 29th St, Brooklyn 2,838 03/10/2025 $682,000
1083 Stanley Ave, Brooklyn 3,000 06/21/2007 $699,000
1490 Prospect Pl, Brooklyn 2,898 04/13/2010 $580,403
868 Euclid Ave, Brooklyn 2,280 10/02/2018 $24,000
856 Monroe St, Brooklyn 3,225 06/21/2007 $750,000
743 Saratoga Ave, Brooklyn 3,150 09/23/2015
312 E 29th St, Brooklyn 2,838 12/19/2017 $999,999
714 Belmont Ave, Brooklyn 2,136 09/14/2017 $557,525
661 E 104th St, Brooklyn 1,760 07/01/2020
308 E 29th St, Brooklyn 2,838 10/13/2008