2 Spruce Street, Oakland, NJ 07436 Property Information
2 Spruce Street, Oakland, NJ 07436 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Spruce Street, Oakland |
| Zip code | 07436 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Oakland Borough |
| Block | 2302 |
| Lot | 16 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Spruce Street, Oakland
| Sale date | 01/05/2004 |
| Sale price | $439,900 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $15,700 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Spruce Street, Oakland
| Building sqft | 2,349 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.287 |
| Year built | 1980 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 2 Spruce Street, Oakland
- • Improvements for 2 Spruce Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Spruce Street, Oakland
2 Spruce Street, Oakland, NJ 07436 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,349 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Spruce Street, Oakland, NJ 07436 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $682,600, the tax amount paid for 2 Spruce Street, Oakland, NJ 07436 is $14,914.
When was 2 Spruce Street, Oakland, NJ 07436 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Spruce Street, Oakland, NJ 07436 was last sold in 01/05/2004 for $439,900.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Spruce Street, Oakland
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Spruce Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/05/2004 | $439,900 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2 Spruce Street, Oakland
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Spruce Street, Oakland
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Spruce Street, Oakland, NJ 07436. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $15,700 |
| Market value | $682,600 |
Assessment History for 2 Spruce Street, Oakland
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Spruce Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $638,600 | $638,600 | 2.3 | $14,688 | +2.04% |
| 2023 | $606,300 | $606,300 | 2.374 | $14,394 | +3.55% |
| 2022 | $591,000 | $591,000 | 2.352 | $13,900 | +2.95% |
| 2021 | $439,800 | $439,800 | 3.07 | $13,502 | +2.37% |
| 2020 | $439,800 | $439,800 | 2.999 | $13,190 | +3.63% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Spruce Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Spruce Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple Montessori School of Oakland | NR | Private | PK-K | 40 | 0.08 |
| Gerrard Berman Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 108 | 0.20 |
| Dogwood Hill Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 241 | 0.37 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 440 | 0.54 |
| Reed Academy | NR | Private | 40 | 0.77 | |
| Barnstable Academy | NR | Private | 6-12 | 95 | 0.78 |
| CTC Academy | NR | Private | 71 | 0.86 |
Nearest high schools