Hudson County  »  762 Hamilton St

762 Hamilton Street, Harrison, NJ 07029 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

762 Hamilton Street, Harrison, NJ 07029
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 762 Hamilton Street, Harrison
Zip code 07029
County Hudson
Municipality Harrison Town
Block 46
Lot 63.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 762 Hamilton Street, Harrison

Sale date 05/21/2021
Sale price $640,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,229

Lot & Building Information for 762 Hamilton Street, Harrison

Building sqft 2,679
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.069
Year built 1900
Units 3
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Detached (2F-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 762 Hamilton Street, Harrison

• • Improvements for 762 Hamilton Street, Harrison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 762 Hamilton Street, Harrison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 762 Hamilton Street, Harrison, NJ 07029?

762 Hamilton Street, Harrison, NJ 07029 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,679 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 762 Hamilton Street, Harrison, NJ 07029 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $563,900, the tax amount paid for 762 Hamilton Street, Harrison, NJ 07029 is $13,443.

When was 762 Hamilton Street, Harrison, NJ 07029 last sold and what was the last sale price?

762 Hamilton Street, Harrison, NJ 07029 was last sold in 05/21/2021 for $640,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 762 Hamilton Street, Harrison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 762 Hamilton Street, Harrison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/21/2021 $640,000
10/20/2015 $1
03/04/2013 $325,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 762 Hamilton Street, Harrison with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 762 Hamilton Street, Harrison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/28/2021 - D
06/20/2021 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2051
05/21/2021 - D
06/20/2021 - R
Deed - Deed
10/20/2015 - D
12/11/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/04/2013 - D
03/14/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/31/2005 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 762 Hamilton Street, Harrison

Access detailed property tax data for 762 Hamilton Street, Harrison, NJ 07029. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,229
Market value $563,900

Assessment History for 762 Hamilton Street, Harrison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 762 Hamilton Street, Harrison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $563,900 $563,900 2.346 $13,229 +2.04%
2023 $563,900 $563,900 2.299 $12,964 +0.79%
2022 $563,900 $563,900 2.281 $12,863 +2.15%
2021 $561,400 $561,400 2.243 $12,592 -1.62%
2020 $561,400 $561,400 2.28 $12,800 +13.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 762 Hamilton Street, Harrison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 762 Hamilton Street, Harrison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kennedy Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 353 0.30
Kennedy Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 353 0.30
Lincoln No. 3 Elementary School NR Public 2-3 285 0.35
Franklin Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 934 0.48
Franklin Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 934 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Washington No. 1 Middle School 5 Public 6-8 494 0.28
East Newark Middle School NR Public 6-8 73 0.46
East Newark Public Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 227 0.50
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 135 0.74
Kearny Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.75

Nearest high schools

Harrison High School 3 Public 9-12 716 0.07
Mount Carmel Guild High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.53