Middlesex County  »  08820  »  Philip St  »  67 Philip St

67 Philip Street, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

67 Philip Street, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

67 Philip Street, Edison, NJ 08820
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 67 Philip Street, Edison
Zip code 08820
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 659
Lot 13.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 67 Philip Street, Edison

Sale date 08/06/2007
Sale price $675,000
Current property tax $18,294

Lot & Building Information for 67 Philip Street, Edison

Building sqft 2,638
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 2006

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 67 Philip Street, Edison

• • Improvements for 67 Philip Street, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 67 Philip Street, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 67 Philip Street, Edison, NJ 08820?

67 Philip Street, Edison, NJ 08820 was built in 2006 and has a total of 2,638 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 67 Philip Street, Edison, NJ 08820 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $307,300, the tax amount paid for 67 Philip Street, Edison, NJ 08820 is $17,592.

When was 67 Philip Street, Edison, NJ 08820 last sold and what was the last sale price?

67 Philip Street, Edison, NJ 08820 was last sold in 08/06/2007 for $675,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 67 Philip Street, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 67 Philip Street, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/2007 $675,000
02/03/2006 $735,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 67 Philip Street, Edison with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 67 Philip Street, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/26/2021 - D
08/04/2021 - R
Mortgage
02/23/2019 - D
03/15/2019 - R
Mortgage
08/06/2007 - D
08/23/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/03/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 67 Philip Street, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 67 Philip Street, Edison, NJ 08820. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,614
Current property tax $18,294
Market value $307,300

Assessment History for 67 Philip Street, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 67 Philip Street, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $298,800 $298,800 5.732 $17,127 +0.51%
2023 $298,800 $298,800 5.703 $17,041 -0.04%
2022 $298,800 $298,800 5.705 $17,047 +0.39%
2021 $298,800 $298,800 5.683 $16,981 +0.96%
2020 $298,800 $298,800 5.629 $16,819 +4.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 67 Philip Street, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 67 Philip Street, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

STEM Academy for Young Kids NR Private PK-1 130 0.32
STEM Academy for Young Kids NR Private PK-1 130 0.32
Menlo Park Elementary School 6 Public K-5 825 0.72
Lakeview School NR Private PK-K 134 0.96
Lakeview School NR Private PK-K 134 0.96

Nearest middle schools

St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 1.12
St Helena School NR Private PK-8 233 1.71
John Adams Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,001 1.79
Iselin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 849 1.84
St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 1.89

Nearest high schools

Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 1.14
J P Stevens High School 7 Public 9-12 2,680 1.52
St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 1.89
John F Kennedy Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,371 1.93