144 Waverly Place, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information
144 Waverly Place, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 144 Waverly Place, Howell |
| Zip code | 07731 |
| County | Monmouth |
| Municipality | Howell Township |
| Block | 23 |
| Lot | 6.01 |
| Neighborhood | Southard |
Sales & Tax Overview for 144 Waverly Place, Howell
| Sale date | 02/18/2021 |
| Sale price | $585,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $12,939 |
Lot & Building Information for 144 Waverly Place, Howell
| Building sqft | 2,530 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.546 |
| Year built | 1998 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 144 Waverly Place, Howell
- • Improvements for 144 Waverly Place, Howell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 144 Waverly Place, Howell
144 Waverly Place, Howell, NJ 07731 was built in 1998 and has a total of 2,530 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 144 Waverly Place, Howell, NJ 07731 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $727,700, the tax amount paid for 144 Waverly Place, Howell, NJ 07731 is $12,072.
When was 144 Waverly Place, Howell, NJ 07731 last sold and what was the last sale price?144 Waverly Place, Howell, NJ 07731 was last sold in 02/18/2021 for $585,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 144 Waverly Place, Howell
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 144 Waverly Place, Howell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 144 Waverly Place, Howell
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 144 Waverly Place, Howell
Access detailed property tax data for 144 Waverly Place, Howell, NJ 07731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $12,451 |
| Current property tax | $12,939 |
| Market value | $727,700 |
Assessment History for 144 Waverly Place, Howell
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 144 Waverly Place, Howell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $722,700 | $722,700 | 1.711 | $12,365 | +1.60% |
| 2023 | $678,800 | $678,800 | 1.793 | $12,171 | +3.19% |
| 2022 | $583,900 | $583,900 | 2.02 | $11,795 | -3.81% |
| 2021 | $554,100 | $554,100 | 2.213 | $12,262 | -1.21% |
| 2020 | $554,100 | $554,100 | 2.24 | $12,412 | +0.60% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 144 Waverly Place, Howell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 144 Waverly Place, Howell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bnos Bina Girls School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 424 | 0.83 |
| Yeshiva Gedolah Keren Hatorah | NR | Private | 125 | 0.93 | |
| Bnos Tzippa | NR | Private | K-4 | 97 | 0.96 |
| Bnos Melech | NR | Private | K-7 | 453 | 0.98 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bnos Melech | NR | Private | K-7 | 453 | 0.98 |
| Monmouth Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 1.01 |
| Bais Rochel | NR | Private | PK-8 | 735 | 1.12 |
Nearest high schools