Monmouth County  »  5995 US Highway 9

5995 US Highway 9, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

5995 US Highway 9, Howell, NJ 07731 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5995 US Highway 9, Howell, NJ 07731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5995 US Highway 9, Howell
Zip code 07731
County Monmouth
Municipality Howell Township
Block 25
Lot 52
Neighborhood Southard

Sales & Tax Overview for 5995 US Highway 9, Howell

Sale date 12/30/2020
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $28,815

Lot & Building Information for 5995 US Highway 9, Howell

Building sqft 2,012
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 3.27
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5995 US Highway 9, Howell

• • Improvements for 5995 US Highway 9, Howell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5995 US Highway 9, Howell

How many sq. ft. does 5995 US Highway 9, Howell, NJ 07731 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 5995 US Highway 9, Howell, NJ 07731 has a total of 2,012 square feet and a current price per square foot of $745.

What is the market value of 5995 US Highway 9, Howell, NJ 07731?

The current market value is $1,674,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5995 US Highway 9, Howell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5995 US Highway 9, Howell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2020 $1,500,000
04/28/1999 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5995 US Highway 9, Howell with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5995 US Highway 9, Howell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/30/2020 - D
01/29/2021 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
04/28/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5995 US Highway 9, Howell

Access detailed property tax data for 5995 US Highway 9, Howell, NJ 07731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $27,777
Current property tax $28,815
Market value $1,674,300

Assessment History for 5995 US Highway 9, Howell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5995 US Highway 9, Howell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,674,300 $1,674,300 1.659 $27,777 +1.32%
2024 $1,602,200 $1,602,200 1.711 $27,414 -0.28%
2023 $1,533,200 $1,533,200 1.793 $27,490 -9.02%
2022 $1,495,800 $1,495,800 2.02 $30,215 -5.22%
2021 $1,440,600 $1,440,600 2.213 $31,880 -1.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 40,322
Median age 38.4
Average household income $148,525
Family households 79.6%
Occupied housing units 13,657
Owner occupied units 88.3%
Average number of people per household 2.95
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $511,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $439,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5995 US Highway 9, Howell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5995 US Highway 9, Howell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5995 US Highway 9, Howell

Here are the neighbors for 5995 US Highway 9, Howell.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5159 US Highway 9, Howell 16,331 02/23/2006 $1
144 Waverly Pl, Howell 2,530 02/18/2021 $585,000
253 Lanes Pond Rd, Howell 2,764 10/04/2004 $1
346 Lanes Pond Rd, Howell 3,023 12/23/2024 $908,000
394 Aldrich Rd, Howell 2,388 12/14/2017 $422,000
4411-4453 US Highway 9, Howell 12,000 06/20/2006 $1
65 Larrabee Blvd, Howell 2,329 01/06/2023 $99
344 Lanes Pond Rd, Howell 2,731 01/11/2014 $516,500
348 Lanes Pond Rd, Howell 3,274 10/14/2021 $780,000