Morris County  »  07930  »  Cherry St  »  10 Cherry St

10 Cherry Street, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

10 Cherry Street, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Cherry Street, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Cherry Street, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Borough
Block 125
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Cherry Street, Chester

Property tax $11,382

Lot & Building Information for 10 Cherry Street, Chester

Building sqft 1,908
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.167
Year built 1940
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential/High-Density (R-HD)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 10 Cherry Street, Chester

• • Improvements for 10 Cherry Street, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Cherry Street, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Cherry Street, Chester, NJ 07930?

10 Cherry Street, Chester, NJ 07930 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,908 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Cherry Street, Chester, NJ 07930 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $465,700, the tax amount paid for 10 Cherry Street, Chester, NJ 07930 is $10,841.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Cherry Street, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Cherry Street, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 Cherry Street, Chester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 10 Cherry Street, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Cherry Street, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,382
Market value $465,700

Assessment History for 10 Cherry Street, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Cherry Street, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $413,800 $413,800 2.444 $10,113 -1.08%
2023 $388,900 $388,900 2.629 $10,224 +2.80%
2022 $381,500 $381,500 2.607 $9,946 -3.05%
2021 $376,200 $376,200 2.727 $10,259 +0.89%
2020 $376,200 $376,200 2.703 $10,169 +12.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Cherry Street, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Cherry Street, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dickerson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 342 0.69
Dickerson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 342 0.69
Bragg Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 318 0.69
Mountain View Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 536 2.90
Mountain View Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 536 2.90

Nearest middle schools

Black River Middle School 7 Public 6-8 345 1.32
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 4.14
The School of the Hills NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.18
Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 4.30
The Willow School NR Private PK-8 116 4.58

Nearest high schools

West Morris Central High School 7 Public 9-12 994 2.58
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 4.14
Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 4.30