Morris County  »  07930  »  Main St  »  92 Main St

92 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

92 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

92 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 92 Main Street, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Borough
Block 126
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 92 Main Street, Chester

Sale date 05/28/2020
Sale price $430,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,922

Lot & Building Information for 92 Main Street, Chester

Building sqft 2,228
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.244
Year built 1997
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 92 Main Street, Chester

• • Improvements for 92 Main Street, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 92 Main Street, Chester

How many sq. ft. does 92 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 92 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 has a total of 2,228 square feet and a current price per square foot of $192.

What is the year built & the current market value of 92 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930?

92 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 was built in 1997 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $487,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 92 Main Street, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 92 Main Street, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/28/2020 $430,000
08/22/2017 $357,500
02/08/1996 $230,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 92 Main Street, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 92 Main Street, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/28/2020 - D
07/23/2020 - R
Mortgage
05/28/2020 - D
07/23/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/28/2020 - D
06/18/2020 - R
Mortgage
08/22/2017 - D
08/31/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/08/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 92 Main Street, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 92 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,922
Market value $487,800

Assessment History for 92 Main Street, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 92 Main Street, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $471,000 $471,000 2.444 $11,511 -4.36%
2023 $457,800 $457,800 2.629 $12,036 +3.00%
2022 $448,200 $448,200 2.607 $11,685 -0.12%
2021 $429,000 $429,000 2.727 $11,699 +0.89%
2020 $429,000 $429,000 2.703 $11,596 +2.60%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,205
Median age 44
Average household income $271,883
Family households 81.7%
Occupied housing units 2,790
Owner occupied units 93.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $834,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $612,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 92 Main Street, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 92 Main Street, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 92 Main Street, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 92 Main Street, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32 Grove St, Chester 2,878
58 Grove St, Chester 1,920 08/28/2012 $400,000
8 Cherry St, Chester 2,208 06/28/2006 $585,000
70 Grove St, Chester
110 Fairmount Ave, Chester 1,664
10 Cherry St, Chester 1,908
51 Grove St, Chester 6,376 08/10/2022 $900,000
26 Grove St, Chester
60 Grove St, Chester 1,380 07/27/2018 $405,000
86 Main St, Chester 18,858
38 Grove St, Chester 1,940 06/07/2024
55 Grove St, Chester 2,280
57 Grove St, Chester 1,451
54 Grove St, Chester 2,376
12 Cherry St, Chester 1,080 05/17/2005 $1