Morris County  »  07930  »  Grove St  »  57 Grove St

57 Grove Street, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

57 Grove Street, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

57 Grove Street, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 57 Grove Street, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Borough
Block 125
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 57 Grove Street, Chester

Property tax $9,857

Lot & Building Information for 57 Grove Street, Chester

Building sqft 1,451
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.512
Year built 1870
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential/High-Density (R-HD)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 57 Grove Street, Chester

• • Improvements for 57 Grove Street, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 57 Grove Street, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 57 Grove Street, Chester, NJ 07930?

57 Grove Street, Chester, NJ 07930 was built in 1870 and has a total of 1,451 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 57 Grove Street, Chester, NJ 07930 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $423,400, the tax amount paid for 57 Grove Street, Chester, NJ 07930 is $9,856.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 57 Grove Street, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 57 Grove Street, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 57 Grove Street, Chester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 57 Grove Street, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 57 Grove Street, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,857
Market value $423,400

Assessment History for 57 Grove Street, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 57 Grove Street, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $423,400 $423,400 2.328 $9,857 +7.12%
2024 $376,500 $376,500 2.444 $9,202 +1.04%
2023 $346,400 $346,400 2.629 $9,107 +2.23%
2022 $341,700 $341,700 2.607 $8,908 -3.44%
2021 $338,300 $338,300 2.727 $9,225 +0.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 57 Grove Street, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 57 Grove Street, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bragg Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 318 0.71
Dickerson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 342 0.71
Dickerson Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 342 0.71
Mountain View Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 536 2.91
Mountain View Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 536 2.91

Nearest middle schools

Black River Middle School 7 Public 6-8 345 1.35
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 4.16
The School of the Hills NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.17
Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 4.29
The Willow School NR Private PK-8 116 4.57

Nearest high schools

West Morris Central High School 7 Public 9-12 994 2.57
Daytop Preparatory School NR Private 8-12 62 4.16
Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 4.29