280 Faraday Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information
280 Faraday Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 280 Faraday Avenue, Jackson |
| Zip code | 08527 |
| County | Ocean |
| Municipality | Jackson Township |
| Block | 22112 |
| Lot | 2 |
| Neighborhood | Whitesville |
Sales & Tax Overview for 280 Faraday Avenue, Jackson
| Sale date | 05/06/2021 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Current property tax | $37,729 |
Lot & Building Information for 280 Faraday Avenue, Jackson
| Building sqft | 8,318 |
| Building class | Warehouse |
| Acreage | 2.34 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 280 Faraday Avenue, Jackson
- • Improvements for 280 Faraday Avenue, Jackson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 280 Faraday Avenue, Jackson
This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 280 Faraday Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527 has a total of 8,318 square feet.
What is the market value of 280 Faraday Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527?The current market value is $1,412,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 280 Faraday Avenue, Jackson
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 280 Faraday Avenue, Jackson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 280 Faraday Avenue, Jackson
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 280 Faraday Avenue, Jackson
Access detailed property tax data for 280 Faraday Avenue, Jackson, NJ 08527. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $36,062 |
| Current property tax | $37,729 |
| Market value | $1,412,000 |
Assessment History for 280 Faraday Avenue, Jackson
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 280 Faraday Avenue, Jackson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $745,900 | $745,900 | 2.554 | $19,050 | +3.36% |
| 2023 | $745,900 | $745,900 | 2.471 | $18,431 | +1.94% |
| 2022 | $745,900 | $745,900 | 2.424 | $18,081 | +1.00% |
| 2021 | $745,900 | $745,900 | 2.4 | $17,902 | +1.35% |
| 2020 | $745,900 | $745,900 | 2.368 | $17,663 | +1.11% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 58,366 |
| Median age | 38 |
| Average household income | $126,034 |
| Family households | 73.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 20,687 |
| Owner occupied units | 86.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1990 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $484,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $414,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 280 Faraday Avenue, Jackson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 280 Faraday Avenue, Jackson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 280 Faraday Avenue, Jackson
Here are the neighbors for 280 Faraday Avenue, Jackson.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 501 Whitesville Rd, Jackson | 1,404 | 08/17/2023 | $600,000 |
| 380 Edison Ave, Jackson | 6,010 | 02/03/2011 | $625,000 |
| 427 Whitesville Rd, Jackson | 9,942 | 05/13/2022 | $3,000,000 |
| 350 Faraday Ave, Jackson | 5,326 | 10/20/1997 | $1 |
| 320 Edison Ave, Jackson | 4,000 | 07/18/2010 | $750,000 |
| 318 Edison Ave, Jackson | 03/26/2015 | $1,150,000 | |
| 370 Faraday Ave, Jackson | 23,530 | ||
| 451 Brush Ave, Jackson | 07/29/2021 | $1 | |
| 50 Houston Ave, Jackson | 10,545 | 12/27/2016 | $1 |
| 210 Franklin Ave, Jackson | 2,000 | 07/14/2021 | $625,000 |