Passaic County  »  07522  »  W Broadway  »  125 W Broadway

125 West Broadway, Paterson, NJ 07522 Property Information

125 West Broadway, Paterson, NJ 07522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

125 West Broadway, Paterson, NJ 07522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 125 West Broadway, Paterson
Zip code 07522
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 605
Lot 6
Neighborhood Totowa

Sales & Tax Overview for 125 West Broadway, Paterson

Sale date 12/19/2019
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $9,267

Lot & Building Information for 125 West Broadway, Paterson

Building sqft 1,950
Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.055

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 125 West Broadway, Paterson

• • Improvements for 125 West Broadway, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 125 West Broadway, Paterson

How many square feet does 125 West Broadway, Paterson, NJ 07522 have?

This Commercial-Other (100) located at 125 West Broadway, Paterson, NJ 07522 has a total of 1,950 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 125 West Broadway, Paterson, NJ 07522 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $173,700, the tax amount paid for 125 West Broadway, Paterson, NJ 07522 is $9,266.

When was 125 West Broadway, Paterson, NJ 07522 last sold and what was the last sale price?

125 West Broadway, Paterson, NJ 07522 was last sold in 12/19/2019 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 125 West Broadway, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 125 West Broadway, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2019 $1
07/20/2016 $75,000
01/19/2016 $49,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 125 West Broadway, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 125 West Broadway, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/19/2019 - D
01/06/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/20/2016 - D
08/09/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/20/2016 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/19/2016 - D
02/01/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/17/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 125 West Broadway, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 125 West Broadway, Paterson, NJ 07522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,267
Market value $173,700

Assessment History for 125 West Broadway, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 125 West Broadway, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $173,700 $173,700 5.335 $9,267 +4.71%
2024 $173,700 $173,700 5.095 $8,850 +3.92%
2023 $173,700 $173,700 4.903 $8,517 +5.62%
2022 $173,700 $173,700 4.642 $8,063 +3.71%
2021 $173,700 $173,700 4.476 $7,775 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,040
Median age 31.2
Average household income $67,064
Family households 79.4%
Occupied housing units 7,158
Owner occupied units 20.1%
Average number of people per household 3.2
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $314,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $274,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 125 West Broadway, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 125 West Broadway, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 125 West Broadway, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 125 West Broadway, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
51 Ryle Ave, Paterson 1,495 11/18/2022 $1
131 W Broadway, Paterson 01/27/2023 $1
126-136 W Broadway, Paterson 4,280 10/13/1995
16-18 Belmont Ave, Paterson 3,200 11/02/2006 $392,500
127 W Broadway, Paterson 1,625 01/31/2008
57 Ryle Ave, Paterson 1,159 06/02/2017 $1
20 Belmont Ave, Paterson 2,717 01/13/2016 $1