Passaic County  »  07522  »  Ryle Ave  »  59 Ryle Ave

59 Ryle Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 Property Information

59 Ryle Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

59 Ryle Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59 Ryle Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07522
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 605
Lot 12
Neighborhood Totowa

Sales & Tax Overview for 59 Ryle Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 08/01/2015
Sale price $30,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,573

Lot & Building Information for 59 Ryle Avenue, Paterson

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.03

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 59 Ryle Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 59 Ryle Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 59 Ryle Avenue, Paterson

What is the assessed value of 59 Ryle Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $50,500, the tax amount paid for 59 Ryle Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 is $2,694.

When was 59 Ryle Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 last sold and what was the last sale price?

59 Ryle Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522 was last sold in 08/01/2015 for $30,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59 Ryle Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59 Ryle Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2015 $30,000

Title Documents for 59 Ryle Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/01/2015 - D
08/06/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 59 Ryle Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 59 Ryle Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07522. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $2,573
Market value $50,500

Assessment History for 59 Ryle Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59 Ryle Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $50,500 $50,500 5.095 $2,573 +3.92%
2023 $50,500 $50,500 4.903 $2,476 +5.62%
2022 $50,500 $50,500 4.642 $2,344 +3.71%
2021 $50,500 $50,500 4.476 $2,260 +7.21%
2020 $50,500 $50,500 4.175 $2,108 +0.99%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 22,599
Median age 31
Average household income $66,886
Family households 78.8%
Occupied housing units 7,019
Owner occupied units 21.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $262,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $265,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 59 Ryle Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 59 Ryle Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 59 Ryle Avenue, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 59 Ryle Avenue, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
51 Ryle Ave, Paterson 1,495 11/18/2022 $1
41-43 Ryle Ave, Paterson 06/15/2020 $10
12-14 Matlock St, Paterson 300 10/23/2019 $285,000
155 W Broadway, Paterson 04/21/2016 $1
149-153 W Broadway, Paterson 2,404 11/12/2019 $1
131 W Broadway, Paterson 01/27/2023 $1
125 W Broadway, Paterson 1,950 12/19/2019 $1
127 W Broadway, Paterson 1,625 01/31/2008
57 Ryle Ave, Paterson 1,159 06/02/2017 $1
35-39 Ryle Ave, Paterson 7,582 02/28/2025 $1
63 Ryle Ave, Paterson 1,054 07/31/2025 $1
119 W Broadway, Paterson 3,235 12/19/2022 $350,000
10 Matlock St, Paterson 1,587 01/25/2021 $10
109-117 W Broadway, Paterson 1,624 11/07/2023 $1
121-123 W Broadway, Paterson 4,998 10/27/2002 $150,000
53-55 Ryle Ave, Paterson 2,356 08/02/2023 $419,000
43-47 Ryle Ave, Paterson 2,696 06/07/2018 $1
61 Ryle Ave, Paterson 2,880 07/29/2022 $175,000
129 W Broadway, Paterson 4,400 07/31/2024 $250,000
133 W Broadway, Paterson 1,449 10/23/2019 $285,000