680-686 River Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 680-686 River Street, Paterson |
| Zip code | 07524 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Paterson City |
| Block | 2104 |
| Lot | 11 |
| Neighborhood | Riverside |
Sales & Tax Overview for 680-686 River Street, Paterson
| Sale date | 09/22/2020 |
| Sale price | $242,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $14,526 |
Lot & Building Information for 680-686 River Street, Paterson
| Building sqft | 2,272 |
| Building class | Commercial-Other (100) |
| Acreage | 0.108 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 680-686 River Street, Paterson
- • Improvements for 680-686 River Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 680-686 River Street, Paterson
This Commercial-Other (100) located at 680-686 River Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 has a total of 2,272 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 680-686 River Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $285,100, the tax amount paid for 680-686 River Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 is $15,210.
When was 680-686 River Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 last sold and what was the last sale price?680-686 River Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 was last sold in 09/22/2020 for $242,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 680-686 River Street, Paterson
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 680-686 River Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 680-686 River Street, Paterson
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 680-686 River Street, Paterson
Access detailed property tax data for 680-686 River Street, Paterson, NJ 07524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $14,526 |
| Market value | $285,100 |
Assessment History for 680-686 River Street, Paterson
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 680-686 River Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $285,100 | $285,100 | 5.095 | $14,526 | +3.92% |
| 2023 | $285,100 | $285,100 | 4.903 | $13,978 | +5.62% |
| 2022 | $285,100 | $285,100 | 4.642 | $13,234 | +3.71% |
| 2021 | $285,100 | $285,100 | 4.476 | $12,761 | +7.21% |
| 2020 | $285,100 | $285,100 | 4.175 | $11,903 | +8.20% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 14,676 |
| Median age | 31 |
| Average household income | $69,261 |
| Family households | 82.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,422 |
| Owner occupied units | 21.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 3 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $363,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $356,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 680-686 River Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 680-686 River Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 680-686 River Street, Paterson
Here are the neighbors for 680-686 River Street, Paterson.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 34 E 15th St, Paterson | 2,046 | 03/21/2024 | $1 |
| 678 River St, Paterson | 1,576 | 06/28/1995 | $60,000 |
| 664-668 River St, Paterson | 8,079 | 09/10/2025 | $1,920,000 |
| 36 E 15th St, Paterson | 2,021 | 06/05/1998 | |
| 197-199 5th Ave, Hawthorne | 06/20/2008 | $30,000 | |
| 39-41 E 15th St, Paterson | 1,426 | 11/18/2013 | $120,000 |
| 672-676 River St, Paterson | 1,716 | 05/18/2021 | $10 |
| 32 E 15th St, Paterson | 1,926 | 07/23/2018 | $305,000 |