Passaic County  »  07524  »  E 19th St  »  28 E 19th St

28 East 19th Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 East 19th Street, Paterson, NJ 07524
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 East 19th Street, Paterson
Zip code 07524
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 2209
Lot 11
Neighborhood Riverside

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 East 19th Street, Paterson

Sale date 10/02/2009
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,187

Lot & Building Information for 28 East 19th Street, Paterson

Building sqft 2,450
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.064
Year built 1985

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 28 East 19th Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 28 East 19th Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 East 19th Street, Paterson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 East 19th Street, Paterson, NJ 07524?

28 East 19th Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,450 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 East 19th Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $101,800, the tax amount paid for 28 East 19th Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 is $5,431.

When was 28 East 19th Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28 East 19th Street, Paterson, NJ 07524 was last sold in 10/02/2009 for $150,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 East 19th Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 East 19th Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/02/2009 $150,000
08/14/2001 $115,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28 East 19th Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 28 East 19th Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/02/2009 - D
11/04/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/02/2009 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/14/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 East 19th Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 28 East 19th Street, Paterson, NJ 07524. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,187
Market value $101,800

Assessment History for 28 East 19th Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 East 19th Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $101,800 $101,800 5.095 $5,187 +3.92%
2023 $101,800 $101,800 4.903 $4,991 +5.62%
2022 $101,800 $101,800 4.642 $4,726 +3.71%
2021 $101,800 $101,800 4.476 $4,557 +7.21%
2020 $101,800 $101,800 4.175 $4,250 +8.22%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,676
Median age 31
Average household income $69,261
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 4,422
Owner occupied units 21.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $363,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $356,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 East 19th Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 East 19th Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 28 East 19th Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 28 East 19th Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11-13 1st Ave, Paterson 5,036 02/13/2019 $800,000
20-22 E 19th St, Paterson
836 River St, Paterson 2,613 12/15/2016 $140,000
64 E 19th St, Paterson 2,348 03/07/1984
19-21 2nd Ave, Paterson 1,694 09/26/1989 $60,000
58-60 E 19th St, Paterson 2,568 11/20/2024 $1
27-31 1st Ave, Paterson 11,114 09/07/2011
33-59 1st Ave, Haskell 69,230 12/23/2016 $1,250,000
24 E 19th St, Paterson 416 02/03/2014
15-17 2nd Ave, Paterson 2,592 04/24/1995
838-842 River St, Paterson 2,966 10/31/2018 $100
15-19 1st Ave, Paterson 12,600 02/13/2019 $800,000
848-856 River St, Paterson 1,768 03/03/2017 $1
7-9 1st Ave, Paterson 804 09/25/2002
21 1st Ave, Paterson 2,300 02/13/2019 $800,000
830-834 River St, Paterson 1,560 04/30/2025 $525,000
60-62 E 19th St, Paterson 2,064 05/10/2024 $510,000
23-25 1st Ave, Paterson 2,500 02/13/2019 $800,000
844-846 River St, Paterson 2,666 12/15/1980 $42,000
11-13 2nd Ave, Paterson 2,660 07/20/1988