Passaic County  »  07503  »  Main St  »  1086-1098 Main St

1086-1098 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07503 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1086-1098 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07503
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1086-1098 Main Street, Paterson
Zip code 07503
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 6904
Lot 2
Neighborhood South Paterson

Sales & Tax Overview for 1086-1098 Main Street, Paterson

Sale date 06/15/2009
Sale price $100
Arm's length
Property tax $39,388

Lot & Building Information for 1086-1098 Main Street, Paterson

Building sqft 12,572
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.53

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1086-1098 Main Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 1086-1098 Main Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1086-1098 Main Street, Paterson

How many square feet does 1086-1098 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07503 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 1086-1098 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07503 has a total of 12,572 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1086-1098 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07503 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $738,300, the tax amount paid for 1086-1098 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07503 is $39,388.

When was 1086-1098 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07503 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1086-1098 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07503 was last sold in 06/15/2009 for $100.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1086-1098 Main Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1086-1098 Main Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2009 $100

Title Documents for 1086-1098 Main Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/15/2009 - D
07/09/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/15/2009 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1086-1098 Main Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 1086-1098 Main Street, Paterson, NJ 07503. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $39,388
Market value $738,300

Assessment History for 1086-1098 Main Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1086-1098 Main Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $738,300 $738,300 5.335 $39,388 +4.71%
2024 $738,300 $738,300 5.095 $37,616 +3.92%
2023 $738,300 $738,300 4.903 $36,199 +5.62%
2022 $738,300 $738,300 4.642 $34,272 +3.71%
2021 $738,300 $738,300 4.476 $33,046 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,170
Median age 31.6
Average household income $85,762
Family households 66.9%
Occupied housing units 6,066
Owner occupied units 26.8%
Average number of people per household 3.15
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $359,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $323,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1086-1098 Main Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1086-1098 Main Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1086-1098 Main Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 1086-1098 Main Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
69-71 Genessee Ave, Paterson 2,805 12/12/2001 $195,000
62 Buffalo Ave, Paterson 1,148 05/21/2004 $185,000
64-66 Gould Ave, Paterson 2,570 04/21/2022 $97,000
60 Buffalo Ave, Paterson 1,623 11/09/2019 $1
75-77 Genessee Ave, Paterson 1,796 12/07/2021 $520,000
1084-1086 Main St, Paterson 3,540 06/15/2009
66-80 Dey St, Paterson 222,150
56-58 Buffalo Ave, Paterson 3,742 04/01/2015 $200,000
70-72 Gould Ave, Paterson 2,326 06/25/2003 $255,000