Passaic County  »  07503  »  Michigan Ave  »  136 Michigan Ave

136 Michigan Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

136 Michigan Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 136 Michigan Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07503
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 7101
Lot 1
Neighborhood Paterson Lakeview

Sales & Tax Overview for 136 Michigan Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 04/11/2008
Sale price $230,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,361

Lot & Building Information for 136 Michigan Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 1,080
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.076

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 136 Michigan Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 136 Michigan Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 136 Michigan Avenue, Paterson

How many square feet does 136 Michigan Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 136 Michigan Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 has a total of 1,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 136 Michigan Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $164,100, the tax amount paid for 136 Michigan Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 is $8,754.

When was 136 Michigan Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 last sold and what was the last sale price?

136 Michigan Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 was last sold in 04/11/2008 for $230,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 136 Michigan Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 136 Michigan Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/11/2008 $230,000
01/03/1996 $145,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 136 Michigan Avenue, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 136 Michigan Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/11/2008 - D
04/24/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/11/2008 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/03/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 136 Michigan Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 136 Michigan Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,361
Market value $164,100

Assessment History for 136 Michigan Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 136 Michigan Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $164,100 $164,100 5.095 $8,361 +3.92%
2023 $164,100 $164,100 4.903 $8,046 +5.62%
2022 $164,100 $164,100 4.642 $7,618 +3.71%
2021 $164,100 $164,100 4.476 $7,345 +7.21%
2020 $164,100 $164,100 4.175 $6,851 +8.18%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,567
Median age 33
Average household income $81,357
Family households 67.9%
Occupied housing units 6,225
Owner occupied units 26.8%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $317,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $307,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 136 Michigan Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 136 Michigan Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 136 Michigan Avenue, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 136 Michigan Avenue, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
142-146 Michigan Ave, Paterson 04/25/2025 $2,200,000
16 Goshen St, Paterson 2,846 05/02/2025 $475,000
298-310 Pennsylvania Ave, Paterson 1,920 09/30/2019 $1
164 Michigan Ave, Paterson 360 01/21/1999 $42,000
28-30 Goshen St, Paterson 1,984 09/11/1979 $47,000
38-40 Goshen St, Paterson 2,634 08/04/2021 $525,000
20 Goshen St, Paterson 3,120 12/02/2004 $430,000
284 Pennsylvania Ave, Paterson 2,880 04/25/2025 $2,200,000