Passaic County  »  07503  »  Michigan Ave  »  138-140 Michigan Ave

138-140 Michigan Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

138-140 Michigan Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 138-140 Michigan Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07503
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 7101
Lot 2
Neighborhood Paterson Lakeview

Sales & Tax Overview for 138-140 Michigan Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 09/14/2018
Sale price $320,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,539

Lot & Building Information for 138-140 Michigan Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 5,000
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.115

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 138-140 Michigan Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 138-140 Michigan Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 138-140 Michigan Avenue, Paterson

How many sq. ft. does 138-140 Michigan Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 138-140 Michigan Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 has a total of 5,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $64.

What is the market value of 138-140 Michigan Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503?

The current market value is $310,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 138-140 Michigan Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 138-140 Michigan Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/14/2018 $320,000

Title Documents for 138-140 Michigan Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/13/2018 - D
12/19/2018 - R
Mortgage
12/13/2018 - D
12/19/2018 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2044
09/14/2018 - D
10/05/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/01/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 138-140 Michigan Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 138-140 Michigan Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,539
Market value $310,000

Assessment History for 138-140 Michigan Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 138-140 Michigan Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $310,000 $310,000 5.335 $16,539 -4.53%
2024 $340,000 $340,000 5.095 $17,323 +3.92%
2023 $340,000 $340,000 4.903 $16,670 -10.22%
2022 $400,000 $400,000 4.642 $18,568 +3.71%
2021 $400,000 $400,000 4.476 $17,904 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,170
Median age 31.6
Average household income $85,762
Family households 66.9%
Occupied housing units 6,066
Owner occupied units 26.8%
Average number of people per household 3.15
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $359,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $323,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 138-140 Michigan Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 138-140 Michigan Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 138-140 Michigan Avenue, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 138-140 Michigan Avenue, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
142-146 Michigan Ave, Paterson 04/25/2025 $2,200,000
16 Goshen St, Paterson 2,846 05/02/2025 $475,000
298-310 Pennsylvania Ave, Paterson 1,920 09/30/2019 $1
164 Michigan Ave, Paterson 360 01/21/1999 $42,000
28-30 Goshen St, Paterson 1,984 09/11/1979 $47,000
38-40 Goshen St, Paterson 2,634 08/04/2021 $525,000
20 Goshen St, Paterson 3,120 12/02/2004 $430,000
284 Pennsylvania Ave, Paterson 2,880 04/25/2025 $2,200,000