Passaic County  »  07503  »  Pennsylvania Ave  »  284 Pennsylvania Ave

284 Pennsylvania Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

284 Pennsylvania Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 284 Pennsylvania Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07503
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 7101
Lot 4
Neighborhood Paterson Lakeview

Sales & Tax Overview for 284 Pennsylvania Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 04/25/2025
Sale price $2,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,444

Lot & Building Information for 284 Pennsylvania Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 2,880
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.074

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 284 Pennsylvania Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 284 Pennsylvania Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 284 Pennsylvania Avenue, Paterson

How many square feet does 284 Pennsylvania Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 284 Pennsylvania Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 has a total of 2,880 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 284 Pennsylvania Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $252,000, the tax amount paid for 284 Pennsylvania Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 is $13,444.

When was 284 Pennsylvania Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 last sold and what was the last sale price?

284 Pennsylvania Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 was last sold in 04/25/2025 for $2,200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 284 Pennsylvania Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 284 Pennsylvania Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2025 $2,200,000
07/22/2014 $750,000
12/20/2004 $750,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 284 Pennsylvania Avenue, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 284 Pennsylvania Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/25/2025 - D
08/06/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/25/2025 - D
05/14/2025 - R
Mortgage
04/25/2025 - D
05/14/2025 - R
Mortgage
04/25/2025 - D
05/14/2025 - R
Mortgage
04/25/2025 - D
05/14/2025 - R
Mortgage
04/25/2025 - D
05/14/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/22/2023 - D
07/10/2023 - R
Mortgage
06/22/2023 - D
07/10/2023 - R
Mortgage 06/22/2025
12/19/2017 - D
08/31/2018 - R
Mortgage
12/13/2017 - D
01/16/2018 - R
Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 284 Pennsylvania Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 284 Pennsylvania Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,444
Market value $252,000

Assessment History for 284 Pennsylvania Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 284 Pennsylvania Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $252,000 $252,000 5.335 $13,444 -38.20%
2024 $427,000 $427,000 5.095 $21,756 +3.92%
2023 $427,000 $427,000 4.903 $20,936 +5.62%
2022 $427,000 $427,000 4.642 $19,821 +3.71%
2021 $427,000 $427,000 4.476 $19,113 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,170
Median age 31.6
Average household income $85,762
Family households 66.9%
Occupied housing units 6,066
Owner occupied units 26.8%
Average number of people per household 3.15
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $359,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $323,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 284 Pennsylvania Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 284 Pennsylvania Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 284 Pennsylvania Avenue, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 284 Pennsylvania Avenue, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
142-146 Michigan Ave, Paterson 04/25/2025 $2,200,000
298-310 Pennsylvania Ave, Paterson 1,920 09/30/2019 $1
164 Michigan Ave, Paterson 360 01/21/1999 $42,000
28-30 Goshen St, Paterson 1,984 09/11/1979 $47,000
38-40 Goshen St, Paterson 2,634 08/04/2021 $525,000
20 Goshen St, Paterson 3,120 12/02/2004 $430,000