Passaic County  »  07503  »  Buffalo Ave  »  256 Buffalo Ave

256 Buffalo Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 Property Information

256 Buffalo Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

256 Buffalo Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 256 Buffalo Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07503
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 7109
Lot 1
Neighborhood Paterson Lakeview

Sales & Tax Overview for 256 Buffalo Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 11/07/2022
Sale price $2,327,500
Arm's length
Property tax $2,379

Lot & Building Information for 256 Buffalo Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 5,946
Building class Restaurant-Other (649)
Acreage 0.057

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 256 Buffalo Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 256 Buffalo Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 256 Buffalo Avenue, Paterson

How many sq. ft. does 256 Buffalo Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant-Other (649) located at 256 Buffalo Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503 has a total of 5,946 square feet and a current price per square foot of $391.

What is the market value of 256 Buffalo Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503?

The current market value is $44,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 256 Buffalo Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 256 Buffalo Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2022 $2,327,500
11/07/2022 $1,676,000
10/28/2022 $4,500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 256 Buffalo Avenue, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 256 Buffalo Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/07/2022 - D
11/01/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/07/2022 - D
11/01/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/07/2022 - D
12/09/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/07/2022 - D
12/09/2022 - R
Mortgage
11/07/2022 - D
12/09/2022 - R
Mortgage
11/02/2022 - D
11/16/2022 - R
Mortgage
11/02/2022 - D
11/16/2022 - R
Mortgage
11/02/2022 - D
11/16/2022 - R
Mortgage
11/02/2022 - D
11/16/2022 - R
Mortgage
10/28/2022 - D
11/16/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 256 Buffalo Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 256 Buffalo Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07503. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $2,379
Market value $44,600

Assessment History for 256 Buffalo Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 256 Buffalo Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $44,600 $44,600 5.335 $2,379 +4.71%
2024 $44,600 $44,600 5.095 $2,272 +3.92%
2023 $44,600 $44,600 4.903 $2,187 +5.62%
2022 $44,600 $44,600 4.642 $2,070 +3.71%
2021 $44,600 $44,600 4.476 $1,996 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,170
Median age 31.6
Average household income $85,762
Family households 66.9%
Occupied housing units 6,066
Owner occupied units 26.8%
Average number of people per household 3.15
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $359,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $323,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 256 Buffalo Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 256 Buffalo Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 256 Buffalo Avenue, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 256 Buffalo Avenue, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
316-318 Wabash Ave, Paterson 11/07/2022 $2,327,500
319-321 Wabash Ave, Paterson 1,550 09/04/2020 $1
294-296 Buffalo Ave, Paterson 1,834 02/26/2024 $480,000
262-274 Buffalo Ave, Paterson 15,684 11/07/2022 $2,327,500
41-47 Dundee Ave, Paterson 10,000 08/31/2021 $847,300
37-39 Dundee Ave, Paterson 1,920 02/25/2015
103-105 Lehigh Ave, Paterson 3,731 11/19/2024 $1
315-317 Wabash Ave, Paterson 1,508 08/02/2011 $230,000