Passaic County  »  07513  »  E 24th St  »  975-977 E 24th St

975-977 East 24th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

975-977 East 24th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 975-977 East 24th Street, Paterson
Zip code 07513
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 8906
Lot 24
Neighborhood Peoples Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 975-977 East 24th Street, Paterson

Sale date 08/11/2021
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,438

Lot & Building Information for 975-977 East 24th Street, Paterson

Building sqft 1,119
Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.115

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 975-977 East 24th Street, Paterson

• • Improvements for 975-977 East 24th Street, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 975-977 East 24th Street, Paterson

How many square feet does 975-977 East 24th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 have?

This Commercial-Other (100) located at 975-977 East 24th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 has a total of 1,119 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 975-977 East 24th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $176,900, the tax amount paid for 975-977 East 24th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 is $9,437.

When was 975-977 East 24th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 last sold and what was the last sale price?

975-977 East 24th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513 was last sold in 08/11/2021 for $300,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 975-977 East 24th Street, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 975-977 East 24th Street, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/2021 $300,000
01/10/2006 $185,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 975-977 East 24th Street, Paterson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 975-977 East 24th Street, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/01/2023 - D
01/02/2024 - R
Mortgage
12/01/2023 - D
01/02/2024 - R
Mortgage
05/05/2022 - D
05/09/2022 - R
Mortgage
05/05/2022 - D
05/09/2022 - R
Mortgage
08/24/2021 - D
09/07/2021 - R
Mortgage
08/24/2021 - D
09/07/2021 - R
Mortgage
08/11/2021 - D
08/31/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/10/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 975-977 East 24th Street, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 975-977 East 24th Street, Paterson, NJ 07513. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,438
Market value $176,900

Assessment History for 975-977 East 24th Street, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 975-977 East 24th Street, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $176,900 $176,900 5.335 $9,438 +4.71%
2024 $176,900 $176,900 5.095 $9,013 +3.92%
2023 $176,900 $176,900 4.903 $8,673 +5.62%
2022 $176,900 $176,900 4.642 $8,212 +3.71%
2021 $176,900 $176,900 4.476 $7,918 +7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,576
Median age 35.8
Average household income $80,075
Family households 75.3%
Occupied housing units 3,401
Owner occupied units 33.6%
Average number of people per household 3.4
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $420,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $425,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 975-977 East 24th Street, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 975-977 East 24th Street, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 975-977 East 24th Street, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 975-977 East 24th Street, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
967-973 E 24th St, Paterson 5,019 08/24/2021 $475,000
963-965 E 24th St, Paterson 3,064 10/02/2020 $400,000
959-961 E 24th St, Paterson 880 02/12/2021 $310,000
987-989 E 24th St, Paterson 1,760 04/25/2016 $453,036
968 E 25th St, Paterson 1,210 11/23/2005 $107,000
495-497 21st Ave, Paterson 2,900 06/14/2010 $475,000
436-438 20th Ave, Paterson 2,620 12/20/2022 $470,000
979-985 E 24th St, Paterson 12,424 04/21/2020 $150,000
491 21st Ave, Paterson 5,580 09/23/2016 $1
424-426 20th Ave, Paterson 3,056 07/30/2001 $140,000
428-430 20th Ave, Paterson 2,806 03/13/2006 $480,000
970 E 25th St, Paterson 2,488 08/26/1987
432-434 20th Ave, Paterson 2,474 04/20/2006 $448,000
918-922 E 26th St, Paterson 3,156 03/22/2005 $430,000
483 21st Ave, Paterson 2,028 11/24/2021 $1
487-489 21st Ave, Paterson 6,126 09/09/2021 $710,000
485 21st Ave, Paterson 1,870 09/16/2003 $250,000
495 21st Ave, Paterson 1,725 04/22/2026
426-428 20th Ave, Paterson 2,810 09/14/2010 $225,000
914-916 E 26th St, Paterson 1,950 08/23/2019 $218,900