Passaic County  »  07513  »  20th Ave  »  424-426 20th Ave

424-426 20th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07513 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

424-426 20th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07513
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 424-426 20th Avenue, Paterson
Zip code 07513
County Passaic
Municipality Paterson City
Block 8907
Lot 1
Neighborhood Peoples Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 424-426 20th Avenue, Paterson

Sale date 07/30/2001
Sale price $140,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,458

Lot & Building Information for 424-426 20th Avenue, Paterson

Building sqft 3,056
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.076

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Medium Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 424-426 20th Avenue, Paterson

• • Improvements for 424-426 20th Avenue, Paterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 424-426 20th Avenue, Paterson

How many square feet does 424-426 20th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07513 have?

This Residential (2) located at 424-426 20th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07513 has a total of 3,056 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 424-426 20th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07513 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $303,400, the tax amount paid for 424-426 20th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07513 is $16,186.

When was 424-426 20th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07513 last sold and what was the last sale price?

424-426 20th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07513 was last sold in 07/30/2001 for $140,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 424-426 20th Avenue, Paterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 424-426 20th Avenue, Paterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2001 $140,000

Title Documents for 424-426 20th Avenue, Paterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/30/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 424-426 20th Avenue, Paterson

Access detailed property tax data for 424-426 20th Avenue, Paterson, NJ 07513. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,458
Market value $303,400

Assessment History for 424-426 20th Avenue, Paterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 424-426 20th Avenue, Paterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $303,400 $303,400 5.095 $15,458 +3.92%
2023 $303,400 $303,400 4.903 $14,876 +5.62%
2022 $303,400 $303,400 4.642 $14,084 +3.71%
2021 $303,400 $303,400 4.476 $13,580 +7.21%
2020 $303,400 $303,400 4.175 $12,667 +3.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 424-426 20th Avenue, Paterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 424-426 20th Avenue, Paterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 24 3 Public PK, K-8 693 0.16
School 24 3 Public PK, K-8 693 0.16
Martin Luther King Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 601 0.18
Madison Avenue Baptist Academy NR Private PK-8 117 0.33

Nearest middle schools

School 24 3 Public PK, K-8 693 0.16
Madison Avenue Baptist Academy NR Private PK-8 117 0.33
School 16 3 Public PK, K-8 835 0.36
New Roberto Clemente 1 Public 6-8 580 0.45

Nearest high schools

School 11 (Newcomers) NR Public 3-11 160 0.45
High School Govern & Public Admin NR Public 9-12 695 0.64
Eastside High School NR Public 9-12 2,323 0.64
High School Of Info Tech NR Public 9-12 657 0.64
High School Hospitality Tour & Culinary Arts NR Public 9-12 653 0.64

Neighbors for 424-426 20th Avenue, Paterson

Here are the neighbors for 424-426 20th Avenue, Paterson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
959-961 E 24th St, Paterson 880 02/12/2021 $310,000
963-965 E 24th St, Paterson 3,064 10/02/2020 $400,000
967-973 E 24th St, Paterson 5,019 08/24/2021 $475,000
987-989 E 24th St, Paterson 1,760 04/25/2016 $453,036
436-438 20th Ave, Paterson 2,620 12/20/2022 $470,000
930-934 E 26th St, Paterson 2,294 09/18/1986 $125,000
936-938 E 26th St, Paterson 1,343 06/19/2017 $120,000
979-985 E 24th St, Paterson 12,424 04/21/2020 $150,000
491 21st Ave, Paterson 5,580 09/23/2016 $1
428-430 20th Ave, Paterson 2,806 03/13/2006 $480,000
926-928 E 26th St, Paterson 2,492 09/30/2004 $10,000
432-434 20th Ave, Paterson 2,474 04/20/2006 $448,000
918-922 E 26th St, Paterson 3,156 03/22/2005 $430,000
922-924 E 26th St, Paterson 3,156 12/16/2004 $465,000
483 21st Ave, Paterson 2,028 11/24/2021 $1
487-489 21st Ave, Paterson 6,126 09/09/2021 $710,000
485 21st Ave, Paterson 1,870 09/16/2003 $250,000
426-428 20th Ave, Paterson 2,810 09/14/2010 $225,000
914-916 E 26th St, Paterson 1,950 08/23/2019 $218,900
975-977 E 24th St, Paterson 1,119 08/11/2021 $300,000