Erie County  »  601 Downing Ln

601 Downing Lane, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

601 Downing Lane, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

601 Downing Lane, Buffalo, NY 14221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 601 Downing Lane, Buffalo
Zip code 14221
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 56.110-8-1/A

Sales & Tax Overview for 601 Downing Lane, Buffalo

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 601 Downing Lane, Buffalo

Building sqft 87,386
Total sqft 171,130
Building class Homes for the Aged (633)
Acreage 17.72
Buildings on lot 41
Year built 2005
Year last altered 2011
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

School district Williamsville

Other Property Data for 601 Downing Lane, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 601 Downing Lane, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 601 Downing Lane, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 601 Downing Lane, Buffalo, NY 14221?

601 Downing Lane, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 2005 and has a total of 87,386 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 601 Downing Lane, Buffalo, NY 14221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,680,000, the tax amount paid for 601 Downing Lane, Buffalo, NY 14221 is $183,913.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 40 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 601 Downing Lane, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 601 Downing Lane, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 601 Downing Lane, Buffalo

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 601 Downing Lane, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 601 Downing Lane, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $183,914
Current property tax $0
Market value $10,787,900
Assessed value $10,680,000

Assessment History for 601 Downing Lane, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 601 Downing Lane, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $10,680,000 $10,680,000 17.2204 $183,914 +14.34%
2024 $12,129,032 $7,520,000 21.39 $160,853 -12.26%
2023 $10,162,200 $7,520,000 24.38 $183,338 -12.21%
2022 $8,545,500 $7,520,000 27.77 $208,830 -2.39%
2021 $8,263,700 $7,520,000 28.45 $213,944 -2.13%

Permits for 601 Downing Lane, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 601 Downing Lane, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,255
Median age 47.3
Average household income $126,287
Family households 59.9%
Occupied housing units 24,532
Owner occupied units 75.0%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $338,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $313,500

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 601 Downing Lane, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 601 Downing Lane, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 601 Downing Lane, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7180 Transit Rd, Buffalo 05/01/2008 $1
671 Youngs Rd, Buffalo
455 Schoelles Rd, Buffalo
24 Meyer Rd, Buffalo 165
6500 Sheridan, Buffalo 54,737
1210 New Rd, Buffalo
66 Longmeadow Rd, Buffalo 2,614 06/04/2004 $1
4125 Sheridan Dr, Buffalo
45 Spindrift Dr, Buffalo 28,823
2580 Sweet Home Rd, Buffalo 150
445 Evans St, Buffalo 6,720
160 Catherine St, Buffalo 1,268 03/05/2008 $60,000