Sullivan County  »  12790  »  Rambling Rd  »  46 Rambling Rd

46 Rambling Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

46 Rambling Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

46 Rambling Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 46 Rambling Road, Wurtsboro
Zip code 12790
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Neighborhood Wurtsboro
Parcel ID 70.A-3-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 46 Rambling Road, Wurtsboro

Sale date 11/28/2005
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,693

Lot & Building Information for 46 Rambling Road, Wurtsboro

Building sqft 1,964
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.62
Year built 2005
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Port Jervis

Other Property Data for 46 Rambling Road, Wurtsboro

• • Improvements for 46 Rambling Road, Wurtsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 46 Rambling Road, Wurtsboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 46 Rambling Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790?

46 Rambling Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was built in 2005 and has a total of 1,964 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 46 Rambling Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $137,500, the tax amount paid for 46 Rambling Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 is $3,173.

When was 46 Rambling Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 last sold and what was the last sale price?

46 Rambling Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790 was last sold in 11/28/2005 for $250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 46 Rambling Road, Wurtsboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 46 Rambling Road, Wurtsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/28/2005 $250,000
11/28/2005 $10,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 46 Rambling Road, Wurtsboro with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 46 Rambling Road, Wurtsboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/28/2005 - D
01/05/2006 - R
Deed
11/28/2005 - D
01/05/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 46 Rambling Road, Wurtsboro

Access detailed property tax data for 46 Rambling Road, Wurtsboro, NY 12790. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,174
Current property tax $2,693
Market value $404,400
Assessed value $137,500

Assessment History for 46 Rambling Road, Wurtsboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 46 Rambling Road, Wurtsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $381,900 $137,500 23.08 $3,174 -11.03%
2024 $366,667 $137,500 25.94 $3,567 -13.88%
2023 $302,198 $137,500 30.12 $4,142 -20.06%
2022 $233,051 $137,500 37.68 $5,181 -3.41%
2021 $233,051 $137,500 39.01 $5,364 -2.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 46 Rambling Road, Wurtsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 46 Rambling Road, Wurtsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Emma C Chase School 6 Public K-5 228 4.20
Otisville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 589 5.03
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 5.84
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 5.84
Mosdos Satmar of Bloomingburg NR Private K-6 357 6.13

Nearest middle schools

Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 5.83
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 7.10
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 7.40
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 7.67
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 7.67

Nearest high schools

Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 5.83
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 7.10