Sullivan County  »  18 Rock Ledge Rd

18 Rock Ledge Road, Westbrookville, NY 12785 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Rock Ledge Road, Westbrookville, NY 12785
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Rock Ledge Road, Westbrookville
Zip code 12785
County Sullivan
Municipality Mamakating
Neighborhood Wurtsboro
Parcel ID 70.A-3-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Rock Ledge Road, Westbrookville

Sale date 03/24/2023
Sale price $507,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,101

Lot & Building Information for 18 Rock Ledge Road, Westbrookville

Building sqft 2,010
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.87
Year built 2005
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Port Jervis

Other Property Data for 18 Rock Ledge Road, Westbrookville

• • Improvements for 18 Rock Ledge Road, Westbrookville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Rock Ledge Road, Westbrookville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Rock Ledge Road, Westbrookville, NY 12785?

18 Rock Ledge Road, Westbrookville, NY 12785 was built in 2005 and has a total of 2,010 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Rock Ledge Road, Westbrookville, NY 12785 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $177,700, the tax amount paid for 18 Rock Ledge Road, Westbrookville, NY 12785 is $4,101.

When was 18 Rock Ledge Road, Westbrookville, NY 12785 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Rock Ledge Road, Westbrookville, NY 12785 was last sold in 03/24/2023 for $507,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Rock Ledge Road, Westbrookville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Rock Ledge Road, Westbrookville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/2023 $507,000
06/25/2007 $340,000
02/24/2004 $27,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Rock Ledge Road, Westbrookville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Rock Ledge Road, Westbrookville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/24/2023 - D
03/30/2023 - R
Deed
06/25/2007 - D
09/05/2007 - R
Deed
02/24/2004 - D
03/05/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Rock Ledge Road, Westbrookville

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Rock Ledge Road, Westbrookville, NY 12785. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,101
Market value $522,600
Assessed value $177,700

Assessment History for 18 Rock Ledge Road, Westbrookville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Rock Ledge Road, Westbrookville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $493,600 $177,700 23.08 $4,101 -7.92%
2024 $457,867 $171,700 25.94 $4,454 -13.88%
2023 $377,363 $171,700 30.12 $5,172 -20.06%
2022 $291,017 $171,700 37.68 $6,470 -3.41%
2021 $291,017 $171,700 39.01 $6,698 -2.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Rock Ledge Road, Westbrookville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Rock Ledge Road, Westbrookville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Emma C Chase School 6 Public K-5 228 4.31
Otisville Elementary School 4 Public K-5 589 4.98
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 5.74
N A Hamilton Bicentenial School 3 Public PK, K-6 464 5.74
Mosdos Satmar of Bloomingburg NR Private K-6 357 6.25

Nearest middle schools

Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 5.74
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 7.13
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 7.41
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 7.69
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 7.69

Nearest high schools

Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 5.74
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 7.13