Sullivan County  »  12758  »  Brown Settlement Rd  »  438 Brown Settlement Rd

438 Brown Settlement Road, Livingston Manor, NY 12758 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

438 Brown Settlement Road, Livingston Manor, NY 12758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 438 Brown Settlement Road, Livingston Manor
Zip code 12758
County Sullivan
Municipality Rockland
Neighborhood Livingston Manor
Parcel ID 5.B-1-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 438 Brown Settlement Road, Livingston Manor

Sale date 10/29/2021
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $637

Lot & Building Information for 438 Brown Settlement Road, Livingston Manor

Building sqft 1,246
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.77
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 438 Brown Settlement Road, Livingston Manor

• • Improvements for 438 Brown Settlement Road, Livingston Manor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 438 Brown Settlement Road, Livingston Manor

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 438 Brown Settlement Road, Livingston Manor, NY 12758?

438 Brown Settlement Road, Livingston Manor, NY 12758 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,246 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 438 Brown Settlement Road, Livingston Manor, NY 12758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $69,500, the tax amount paid for 438 Brown Settlement Road, Livingston Manor, NY 12758 is $636.

When was 438 Brown Settlement Road, Livingston Manor, NY 12758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

438 Brown Settlement Road, Livingston Manor, NY 12758 was last sold in 10/29/2021 for $250,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 438 Brown Settlement Road, Livingston Manor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 438 Brown Settlement Road, Livingston Manor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2021 $250,000
04/19/2017 $10
06/06/2011 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 438 Brown Settlement Road, Livingston Manor with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 438 Brown Settlement Road, Livingston Manor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/29/2021 - D
11/10/2021 - R
Deed
04/19/2017 - D
05/25/2017 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
06/06/2011 - D
06/13/2011 - R
Deed
10/12/2002 - D
10/18/2002 - R
Deed
02/11/1999 - D
03/15/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 438 Brown Settlement Road, Livingston Manor

Access detailed property tax data for 438 Brown Settlement Road, Livingston Manor, NY 12758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $637
Market value $201,400
Assessed value $69,500

Assessment History for 438 Brown Settlement Road, Livingston Manor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 438 Brown Settlement Road, Livingston Manor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $194,400 $69,500 19.87 $1,381 -12.39%
2024 $162,000 $69,500 22.68 $1,576 -15.97%
2023 $132,381 $69,500 26.99 $1,876 -12.34%
2022 $115,800 $69,500 30.79 $2,140 -3.54%
2021 $109,400 $69,500 31.92 $2,218 -3.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 438 Brown Settlement Road, Livingston Manor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 438 Brown Settlement Road, Livingston Manor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Livingston Manor Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 227 7.03
Liberty Middle School 2 Public 5-8 529 8.81
St Peter's Regional School NR Private PK-K 33 8.90
St Peter's Regional School NR Private PK-K 33 8.90

Nearest middle schools

Livingston Manor High School 4 Public 7-12 179 7.03
Liberty Middle School 2 Public 5-8 529 8.81
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 9.38
Tri Valley Secondary School 6 Public 7-12 435 9.66

Nearest high schools

Livingston Manor High School 4 Public 7-12 179 7.03
Liberty Middle High School 3 Public 9-12 596 8.78
Sullivan Boces NR Public K-12 203 9.38
Tri Valley Secondary School 6 Public 7-12 435 9.66

Neighbors for 438 Brown Settlement Road, Livingston Manor

Here are the neighbors for 438 Brown Settlement Road, Livingston Manor.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
311 Old Hunter Rd, Livingston Manor 1,056 12/23/2020 $10
351 Old Hunter Rd, Livingston Manor 1,520 11/01/2023 $430,000
467 Old Hunter Rd, Livingston Manor 1,083 07/12/1994
364 Goff Rd, Livingston Manor 1,320 06/29/2022
453 Brown Settlement Rd, Livingston Manor 2,108 08/20/1998 $30,000
488 Brown Settlement Rd, Livingston Manor 1,056 06/05/2003 $10
390 Old Hunter Rd, Livingston Manor 2,040 05/15/2020 $850,000
470 Brown Settlement Rd, Livingston Manor 11/02/2020 $110,000
491 Brown Settlement Rd, Livingston Manor 964 02/24/1999 $55,000
461 Brown Settlement Rd, Livingston Manor 1,888 09/09/2021 $549,900
387 Old Hunter Rd, Livingston Manor 1,988 06/09/2021 $10
476 Brown Settlement Rd, Livingston Manor 960 04/05/2023 $280,000
389 Brown Settlement Rd, Livingston Manor 1,904 04/03/2025
472 Brown Settlement Rd, Livingston Manor 2,220 03/16/2001 $215,000
270 Old Hunter Rd, Livingston Manor 1,792 03/05/2004 $195,000
428 Goff Rd, Livingston Manor 06/17/2002 $250,500
468 Brown Settlement Rd, Livingston Manor 1,964 10/30/2000 $130,000
334 Brown Settlement Rd, Livingston Manor 1,482
469 Brown Settlement Rd, Livingston Manor 2,135 02/28/2019 $195,000
519 Brown Settlement Rd, Livingston Manor 05/02/2018 $78,000