Los Angeles County  »  17941 Chatsworth St

Granada Village Shopping Center - 17941 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Granada Village Shopping Center - 17941 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17941 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills
Alternate address(es) 17901 W Chatsworth St
17939 W Chatsworth St
17941 W Chatsworth St
Zip code 91344
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Granada Hills

Sales & Tax Overview for 17941 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills

Current property tax $823,569

Lot & Building Information for 17941 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills

Building sqft 41,260
Total sqft 64,963
Building class Fast Food - Walk Up - One Story (2110)
Acreage 19.101
Buildings on lot 18
Year built 1962
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 17941 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills

• • Improvements for 17941 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17941 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills

How many square feet does Granada Village Shopping Center - 17941 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344 have?

This Fast Food - Walk Up - One Story (2110) located at Granada Village Shopping Center - 17941 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344 has a total of 41,260 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of Granada Village Shopping Center - 17941 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344?

Granada Village Shopping Center - 17941 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $64,207,747.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 17941 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills

Granada Village
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/18/2025
Last updated 05/24/2026

In a dense residential area near 118 Freeway, 1.5 miles from the University of California at Northridge.

View Listing

Brokers

Erin Saltzman
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
28A Retail Listing price not available 16,060 Erin Saltzman
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Granada Village
Granada Village
17941 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 16060 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17941 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17941 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17941 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/04/2024 Financing Statement
12/15/2015 Financing Statement
12/15/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
12/15/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/25/2014 Release
12/19/2013 Mechanics Lien
01/04/2013 Release
10/17/2012 Release
08/28/2012 Mechanics Lien
05/15/2012 Release
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17941 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills

Access detailed property tax data for Granada Village Shopping Center - Granada Village Shopping Center - 17941 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills, CA 91344. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $762,403
Current property tax $823,569
Market value $64,207,747

Special Assessments And Penalties for 17941 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 17941 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17941 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $64,207,747 1.1874 $762,403 +0.95%
2024-2025 $62,948,773 1.1997 $755,196 +2.03%
2023-2024 $61,714,485 1.1994 $740,204 +4.97%
2022-2023 $60,504,398 1.1655 $705,179 +1.16%
2021-2022 $59,318,038 1.1752 $697,106 -1.06%

Permits for 17941 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills

The complete history of permits filed for 17941 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/25/2026
03/02/2026
12/09/2025
12/08/2025
11/04/2025
10/08/2025
09/22/2025
09/16/2025
09/15/2025
07/16/2025
Unlock the permit history for 17941 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,890
Median age 43.9
Average household income $149,949
Family households 77.2%
Occupied housing units 17,729
Owner occupied units 73.4%
Average number of people per household 2.93
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $910,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $888,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17941 Chatsworth Street, Granada Hills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).