Los Angeles County  »  13400 Maxella Ave

Marina Marketplace - 13400 Maxella Avenue, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Marina Marketplace - 13400 Maxella Avenue, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13400 Maxella Avenue, Marina Del Rey
Zip code 90292
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 13400 Maxella Avenue, Marina Del Rey

Current property tax $328,274

Lot & Building Information for 13400 Maxella Avenue, Marina Del Rey

Building sqft 33,114
Total sqft 44,716
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1977
Stories 1
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Weed hazard No

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 13400 Maxella Avenue, Marina Del Rey

• • Improvements for 13400 Maxella Avenue, Marina Del Rey , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13400 Maxella Avenue, Marina Del Rey

How many square feet does Marina Marketplace - 13400 Maxella Avenue, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292 have?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at Marina Marketplace - 13400 Maxella Avenue, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292 has a total of 33,114 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of Marina Marketplace - 13400 Maxella Avenue, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292?

Marina Marketplace - 13400 Maxella Avenue, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292 was built in 1977 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $27,209,301.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 13400 Maxella Avenue, Marina Del Rey

Marina Marketplace
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/07/2016
Last updated 04/23/2026
Lot size 18.88 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Robert Dishler
Scott Burns
Shauna L. Mattis
Liam Bredberg
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
13455 Maxella Ave #180/190 Retail Listing price not available 42,278 Scott Burns
Shauna L. Mattis
Robert Dishler
Caylie Bontz
13455 Maxella Ave 1st Floor Retail Listing price not available 2,812 Scott Burns
Shauna L. Mattis
Robert Dishler
Caylie Bontz
13455 Maxella Ave #206-270 Retail Listing price not available 4,907 Scott Burns
Shauna L. Mattis
Robert Dishler
Caylie Bontz
13455 Maxella Ave #270 Retail Listing price not available 4,907 Scott Burns
Shauna L. Mattis
Robert Dishler
Caylie Bontz
13450 Maxella Ave #250 Retail Listing price not available 2,800 Scott Burns
Shauna L. Mattis
Robert Dishler
Caylie Bontz
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Marina Marketplace
Marina Marketplace
13400 Maxella Avenue, Marina Del Rey
Property Power Center
Availability 5 Spaces listed / 57704 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13400 Maxella Avenue, Marina Del Rey

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13400 Maxella Avenue, Marina Del Rey, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13400 Maxella Avenue, Marina Del Rey

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/01/2019 Grant Deed
09/12/2018 Covenant and Agreement
10/22/2014 Mechanics Lien
08/18/2014 Mechanics Lien
07/29/2013 Covenant and Agreement
06/28/2006 Deed
01/25/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13400 Maxella Avenue, Marina Del Rey

Access detailed property tax data for Marina Marketplace - Marina Marketplace - 13400 Maxella Avenue, Marina Del Rey, CA 90292. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $323,083
Current property tax $328,274
Market value $27,209,301

Special Assessments And Penalties for 13400 Maxella Avenue, Marina Del Rey

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
37581 West Basin Mwd Standby Charge

Assessment History for 13400 Maxella Avenue, Marina Del Rey

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13400 Maxella Avenue, Marina Del Rey, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $27,209,301 1.1874 $323,083 +0.95%
2024-2025 $26,675,786 1.1997 $320,029 +2.03%
2023-2024 $26,152,733 1.1994 $313,676 +4.97%
2022-2023 $25,639,935 1.1655 $298,833 +1.16%
2021-2022 $25,137,192 1.1752 $295,412 -1.06%

Permits for 13400 Maxella Avenue, Marina Del Rey

The complete history of permits filed for 13400 Maxella Avenue, Marina Del Rey, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/26/2024
10/12/2022
12/02/2021
06/10/2020
02/03/2020
02/03/2020
02/03/2020
02/03/2020
06/28/2019
03/28/2018
Unlock the permit history for 13400 Maxella Avenue, Marina Del Rey
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,982
Median age 38.7
Average household income $187,031
Family households 35.7%
Occupied housing units 13,461
Owner occupied units 28.9%
Average number of people per household 1.78
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,262,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,337,300

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13400 Maxella Avenue, Marina Del Rey to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.