Los Angeles County  »  90021  »  E Pico Blvd  »  744 E Pico Blvd

744 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90021 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

744 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 744 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 747 E 14th St
749 E 14th St
732 E Pico Blvd
Zip code 90021
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 744 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 04/14/2015
Sale price $19,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $318,680

Lot & Building Information for 744 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 57,753
Building class Store & Office Combination - 2 to 5 Stories (1202)
Acreage 0.854
Units 1
Year built 2006
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 744 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 744 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 744 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 744 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90021 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Office Combination - 2 to 5 Stories (1202) located at 744 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90021 has a total of 57,753 square feet and a current price per square foot of $328.

What is the year built & the current market value of 744 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90021?

744 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90021 was built in 2006 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $25,106,926.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 744 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 744 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/2015 $19,000,000
06/21/2013 $14,200,000
01/08/2004 $1,375,013
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 744 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 744 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/10/2020 Subordination
04/10/2020 Reconveyance
04/10/2020 Reconveyance
05/19/2016 Assignment of Rents
05/19/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/19/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/15/2016 Modify Trust Deed
01/27/2016 License
01/13/2016 Covenant and Agreement
04/24/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 744 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 744 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $298,120
Current property tax $318,680
Market value $25,106,926

Special Assessments And Penalties for 744 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 744 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 744 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $25,106,926 1.1874 $298,120 +0.95%
2024-2025 $24,614,640 1.1997 $295,302 +2.03%
2023-2024 $24,132,001 1.1994 $289,439 +4.97%
2022-2023 $23,658,825 1.1655 $275,744 +1.16%
2021-2022 $23,194,928 1.1752 $272,587 -1.06%

Permits for 744 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 744 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/26/2026
11/18/2016
11/08/2016
12/21/2015
12/16/2015
12/10/2015
12/03/2015
11/04/2015
09/22/2015
05/19/2015
Unlock the permit history for 744 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,897
Median age 40.5
Average household income $123,792
Family households 24.6%
Occupied housing units 1,498
Owner occupied units 8.1%
Average number of people per household 1.75
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,071,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 744 East Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).