Los Angeles County  »  90063  »  E 1st St  »  3517 E 1st St

3517 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3517 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3517 East 1st Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 3523 E 1st St
3523 1/2 E 1st St
3525 E 1st St
Zip code 90063
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 3517 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

Current property tax $19,013

Lot & Building Information for 3517 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 4,020
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.376
Year built 2006
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3517 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 3517 East 1st Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3517 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 3517 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063 have?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 3517 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063 has a total of 4,020 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3517 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063?

3517 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063 was built in 2006 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,433,323.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 3517 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

Freestanding Medical Office + End Cap Retail | High-Visibility East Los Angeles Location
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 06/22/2023
Last updated 05/21/2026
Lot size 16356 Acre

With quick access to the 60, 5, and 710 Freeways and a nearby Metro stop, the site is well-connected to the greater Los Angeles trade area. Surrounding retailers and community amenities drive consistent daily traffic, making this a highly desirable leasing opportunity.Located in a busy 7-Eleven-anchored shopping center at the corner of 1st Street and Alma Avenue, this East Los Angeles property offers prime visibility, strong traffic counts, and excellent accessibility from both directions. The center features drought-resistant landscaping, monument signage, and a convenient onsite parking lot with additional street parking. Positioned in Wellington Heights near Boyle Heights and City Terrace, the property benefits from dense residential populations and high Hispanic demographics, making it an ideal location for medical, retail, or office tenants seeking strong community exposure.

View Listing

Brokers

Geoffrey Grossman
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
3517 Strip $36/Sqft/Year 1,000 Geoffrey Grossman
3517 Medical Office $36/Sqft/Year 5,000 Geoffrey Grossman
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Freestanding Medical Office + End Cap Retail | High-Visibility East Los Angeles Location
3517 East 1st Street, Los Angeles
Property Strip
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 6000 Sqft
Price $36/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3517 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3517 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3517 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/22/2026 Grant Deed
11/14/2025 Grant Deed
10/29/2025 Grant Deed
10/23/2025 Grant Deed
05/03/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/03/2022 Affidavit
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
06/07/2017 Covenant and Agreement
03/31/2016 Lease
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3517 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 3517 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,843
Current property tax $19,013
Market value $1,433,323

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3517 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03331 Belvedere Garbage Disposal District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 3517 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3517 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,433,323 1.1751 $16,843 +1.03%
2024-2025 $1,405,219 1.1864 $16,672 +1.86%
2023-2024 $1,377,666 1.188 $16,367 +5.42%
2022-2023 $1,350,654 1.1495 $15,526 +1.03%
2021-2022 $1,324,172 1.1605 $15,367 -0.94%

Permits for 3517 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 3517 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,397
Median age 35.4
Average household income $88,926
Family households 77.0%
Occupied housing units 12,915
Owner occupied units 36.8%
Average number of people per household 3.74
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $698,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $590,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3517 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)