Los Angeles County  »  25320 Prado DE Ambar

25320 Prado De Ambar, Calabasas, CA 91302 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

25320 Prado De Ambar, Calabasas, CA 91302
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25320 Prado De Ambar, Calabasas
Zip code 91302
County Los Angeles
Municipality Calabasas
Neighborhood Greater Calabasas Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 25320 Prado De Ambar, Calabasas

Sale date 12/09/2011
Sale price $2,502,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $41,617

Lot & Building Information for 25320 Prado De Ambar, Calabasas

Building sqft 5,968
Building class Single Family Residence - Planned Unit Development (010D)
Acreage 0.482
Units 1
Year built 2005
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 6
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Residential, Single-Family (RS)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Las Virgenes Unified School District

Other Property Data for 25320 Prado De Ambar, Calabasas

• • Improvements for 25320 Prado De Ambar, Calabasas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25320 Prado De Ambar, Calabasas

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25320 Prado De Ambar, Calabasas, CA 91302?

25320 Prado De Ambar, Calabasas, CA 91302 was built in 2005 and has a total of 5,968 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25320 Prado De Ambar, Calabasas, CA 91302 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,205,495, the tax amount paid for 25320 Prado De Ambar, Calabasas, CA 91302 is $36,356.

When was 25320 Prado De Ambar, Calabasas, CA 91302 last sold?

25320 Prado De Ambar, Calabasas, CA 91302 was last sold in 08/14/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25320 Prado De Ambar, Calabasas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25320 Prado De Ambar, Calabasas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2011 $2,502,000
03/31/2010 $1,902,318
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25320 Prado De Ambar, Calabasas with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 25320 Prado De Ambar, Calabasas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/23/2021 Trust Deed 03/01/2051
02/23/2021 Subordination
09/19/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/06/2051
08/14/2015 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/24/2012 Trust Deed 03/01/2042
02/24/2012 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/09/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/31/2010 Deed
07/09/2009 Notice
06/29/2009 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25320 Prado De Ambar, Calabasas

Access detailed property tax data for 25320 Prado De Ambar, Calabasas, CA 91302. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $36,357
Current property tax $41,617
Market value $3,205,495
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 25320 Prado De Ambar, Calabasas

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
12656 Calabasas Cfd 2001-1
12651 Calabasas Lld #22
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
36392 Las Virgenes Municipal Water District
88160 Las Virgenes Usd Measure E Tax Assmt 04

Assessment History for 25320 Prado De Ambar, Calabasas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25320 Prado De Ambar, Calabasas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,205,495 1.1342 $36,357 +4.69%
2024-2025 $3,142,643 1.1051 $34,729 +1.94%
2023-2024 $3,081,023 1.1058 $34,070 +3.29%
2022-2023 $3,020,612 1.092 $32,985 -0.03%
2021-2022 $2,961,385 1.1142 $32,996 +1.12%

Permits for 25320 Prado De Ambar, Calabasas

The complete history of permits filed for 25320 Prado De Ambar, Calabasas, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Type Description
10/19/2023
     
     
     
     
Unlock the permit history for 25320 Prado De Ambar, Calabasas
Sign up

Calabasas residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,450,000
8.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$602
-5.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Calabasas so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Calabasas and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25320 Prado De Ambar, Calabasas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25320 Prado De Ambar, Calabasas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.