Los Angeles County  »  9653 Shoup Ave

9653 Shoup Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9653 Shoup Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9653 Shoup Avenue, Chatsworth
Alternate address(es) 9653 N Shoup Ave
Zip code 91311
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Chatsworth

Sales & Tax Overview for 9653 Shoup Avenue, Chatsworth

Sale date 08/14/2018
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,011

Lot & Building Information for 9653 Shoup Avenue, Chatsworth

Building sqft 4,182
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool and Miscellaneous (0103)
Acreage 0.451
Units 1
Year built 2006
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 5
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 9653 Shoup Avenue, Chatsworth

• • Improvements for 9653 Shoup Avenue, Chatsworth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9653 Shoup Avenue, Chatsworth

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9653 Shoup Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311?

9653 Shoup Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311 was built in 2006 and has a total of 4,182 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9653 Shoup Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,610,197, the tax amount paid for 9653 Shoup Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311 is $19,119.

When was 9653 Shoup Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9653 Shoup Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311 was last sold in 08/14/2018 for $1,350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9653 Shoup Avenue, Chatsworth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9653 Shoup Avenue, Chatsworth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2018 $1,350,000
06/01/2009 $1,117,511
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9653 Shoup Avenue, Chatsworth with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9653 Shoup Avenue, Chatsworth

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/16/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/18/2019 Trust Deed 10/01/2034
03/04/2019 Trust Deed 03/01/2034
08/14/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/11/2012 Individual Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/11/2012 Individual Quitclaim Deed
06/01/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9653 Shoup Avenue, Chatsworth

Access detailed property tax data for 9653 Shoup Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,119
Current property tax $20,011
Market value $1,610,197
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9653 Shoup Avenue, Chatsworth

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 9653 Shoup Avenue, Chatsworth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9653 Shoup Avenue, Chatsworth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,610,197 1.1874 $19,119 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,578,628 1.1997 $18,939 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,547,676 1.1994 $18,563 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,517,330 1.1655 $17,684 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,487,580 1.1752 $17,482 +3.71%

Permits for 9653 Shoup Avenue, Chatsworth

The complete history of permits filed for 9653 Shoup Avenue, Chatsworth, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/12/2019
06/12/2019
06/12/2019
01/03/2011
12/06/2010
12/03/2010
12/03/2010
11/05/2010
10/26/2010
10/26/2010
Unlock the permit history for 9653 Shoup Avenue, Chatsworth
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9653 Shoup Avenue, Chatsworth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area