Los Angeles County  »  11617 Taima Ave

11617 Taima Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11617 Taima Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11617 Taima Avenue, Chatsworth
Zip code 91311
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Chatsworth

Sales & Tax Overview for 11617 Taima Avenue, Chatsworth

Sale date 10/08/2004
Sale price $250,002
Arm's length
Current property tax $47,864

Lot & Building Information for 11617 Taima Avenue, Chatsworth

Building sqft 10,006
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 3.534
Units 1
Year built 1991
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 7
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Heavy Agricultural (A-2-2)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 11617 Taima Avenue, Chatsworth

• • Improvements for 11617 Taima Avenue, Chatsworth , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11617 Taima Avenue, Chatsworth

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11617 Taima Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311?

11617 Taima Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311 was built in 1991 and has a total of 10,006 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11617 Taima Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,967,358, the tax amount paid for 11617 Taima Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311 is $46,620.

When was 11617 Taima Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311 last sold?

11617 Taima Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311 was last sold in 08/26/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11617 Taima Avenue, Chatsworth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11617 Taima Avenue, Chatsworth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/08/2004 $250,002

Title Documents for 11617 Taima Avenue, Chatsworth

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/26/2020 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/20/2016 Affidavit
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/10/2008 Deed
10/08/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11617 Taima Avenue, Chatsworth

Access detailed property tax data for 11617 Taima Avenue, Chatsworth, CA 91311. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $46,620
Current property tax $47,864
Market value $3,967,358
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11617 Taima Avenue, Chatsworth

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
36392 Las Virgenes Municipal Water District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 11617 Taima Avenue, Chatsworth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11617 Taima Avenue, Chatsworth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,967,358 1.1751 $46,620 +1.03%
2024-2025 $3,889,568 1.1864 $46,146 +1.86%
2023-2024 $3,813,303 1.188 $45,302 +5.42%
2022-2023 $3,738,533 1.1495 $42,974 +1.03%
2021-2022 $3,665,229 1.1605 $42,535 -0.94%

Permits for 11617 Taima Avenue, Chatsworth

The complete history of permits filed for 11617 Taima Avenue, Chatsworth, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11617 Taima Avenue, Chatsworth, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11617 Taima Avenue, Chatsworth to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Monarch Christian School NR Private PK-5 124 0.86
Monarch Christian School NR Private PK-5 124 0.86
Egremont Schools, Inc. NR Private PK-5 129 0.86
Egremont Schools, Inc. NR Private PK-5 129 0.86
St. John Eudes NR Private K-8 284 0.86

Nearest middle schools

St. John Eudes NR Private K-8 284 0.86
Chaminade College Preparatory Middle School NR Private 6-8 692 0.86