Los Angeles County  »  23830 Tamarac CT

23830 Tamarac Court, Valencia, CA 91354 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

23830 Tamarac Court, Valencia, CA 91354
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23830 Tamarac Court, Valencia
Zip code 91354
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Clarita
Neighborhood Valencia

Sales & Tax Overview for 23830 Tamarac Court, Valencia

Current property tax $7,253

Lot & Building Information for 23830 Tamarac Court, Valencia

Building sqft 2,392
Building class Single Family Residence - Planned Unit Development (010D)
Acreage 0.088
Units 1
Year built 2005
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Weed hazard No
School district William S. Hart Union High School District

Other Property Data for 23830 Tamarac Court, Valencia

• • Improvements for 23830 Tamarac Court, Valencia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23830 Tamarac Court, Valencia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23830 Tamarac Court, Valencia, CA 91354?

23830 Tamarac Court, Valencia, CA 91354 was built in 2005 and has a total of 2,392 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23830 Tamarac Court, Valencia, CA 91354 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $491,811, the tax amount paid for 23830 Tamarac Court, Valencia, CA 91354 is $5,813.

When was 23830 Tamarac Court, Valencia, CA 91354 last sold?

23830 Tamarac Court, Valencia, CA 91354 was last sold in 12/29/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23830 Tamarac Court, Valencia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23830 Tamarac Court, Valencia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 23830 Tamarac Court, Valencia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/16/2025 Affidavit
(File correction)
06/10/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/20/2084
09/24/2020 Trust Deed 10/01/2060
12/29/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/28/2016 Trust Deed 01/01/2047
12/28/2016 Grant Deed
11/21/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/18/2011 Trust Deed
11/18/2011 Deed
02/18/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23830 Tamarac Court, Valencia

Access detailed property tax data for 23830 Tamarac Court, Valencia, CA 91354. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,813
Current property tax $7,253
Market value $491,811
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 23830 Tamarac Court, Valencia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance

Assessment History for 23830 Tamarac Court, Valencia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23830 Tamarac Court, Valencia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $491,811 1.182 $5,813 +1.93%
2024-2025 $482,169 1.1828 $5,703 +1.91%
2023-2024 $472,716 1.1838 $5,596 -0.79%
2022-2023 $463,448 1.2171 $5,641 +1.58%
2021-2022 $454,361 1.2221 $5,553 +0.98%

Permits for 23830 Tamarac Court, Valencia

The complete history of permits filed for 23830 Tamarac Court, Valencia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Santa Clarita residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$424
-3.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Clarita so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Clarita and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in SANTA-CLARITA and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23830 Tamarac Court, Valencia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23830 Tamarac Court, Valencia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map