Los Angeles County  »  754 Basin Dr

754 Basin Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 Property Information

754 Basin Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

754 Basin Drive, Topanga, CA 90290
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 754 Basin Drive, Topanga
Zip code 90290
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 754 Basin Drive, Topanga

Sale date 06/03/1992
Sale price $291,501
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,195

Lot & Building Information for 754 Basin Drive, Topanga

Building sqft 1,174
Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 0.171
Units 1
Year built 2009
Year last altered
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Coastal (R-C-10,000)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 754 Basin Drive, Topanga

• • Improvements for 754 Basin Drive, Topanga , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 754 Basin Drive, Topanga

How many square feet does 754 Basin Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 have?

This Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V) located at 754 Basin Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 has a total of 1,174 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 754 Basin Drive, Topanga, CA 90290?

754 Basin Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 was built in 2009 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,169,265.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 754 Basin Drive, Topanga

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 754 Basin Drive, Topanga, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/1992 $291,501
05/19/1992 $357,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 754 Basin Drive, Topanga with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 754 Basin Drive, Topanga

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/09/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/27/2051
11/09/2016 Trust Deed 12/01/2046
10/25/2013 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/02/2013 Trust Deed 10/01/2043
08/29/2011 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/10/2009 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/16/2007 Deed
06/03/1992 Deed
05/19/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 754 Basin Drive, Topanga

Access detailed property tax data for 754 Basin Drive, Topanga, CA 90290. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,740
Current property tax $14,195
Market value $1,169,265
Tax per sqft $12

Special Assessments And Penalties for 754 Basin Drive, Topanga

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 754 Basin Drive, Topanga

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 754 Basin Drive, Topanga, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,169,265 1.1751 $13,740 +1.03%
2024-2025 $1,146,339 1.1864 $13,600 +1.86%
2023-2024 $1,123,863 1.188 $13,351 +5.42%
2022-2023 $1,101,828 1.1495 $12,666 +1.03%
2021-2022 $1,080,224 1.1605 $12,536 -0.94%

Permits for 754 Basin Drive, Topanga

The complete history of permits filed for 754 Basin Drive, Topanga, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 754 Basin Drive, Topanga, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 754 Basin Drive, Topanga to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Topanga Elementary Charter 10 Charter K-5 234 0.73
Manzanita School NR Private K-12 0 2.78
Manzanita School and Institute NR Private K-12 77 2.78
Sycamore School NR Private K-8 52 3.20
Lindamood-Bell Learning Processes Pacificpalisades NR Private 3-7 3 3.38

Nearest middle schools

Manzanita School NR Private K-12 0 2.78
Manzanita School and Institute NR Private K-12 77 2.78