Los Angeles County  »  21655 Saddle Peak Rd

21655 Saddle Peak Road, Topanga, CA 90290 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21655 Saddle Peak Road, Topanga, CA 90290
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21655 Saddle Peak Road, Topanga
Alternate address(es) 21691 Saddle Peak Rd
Zip code 90290
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 21655 Saddle Peak Road, Topanga

Sale date 07/29/2025
Sale price $485,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,833

Lot & Building Information for 21655 Saddle Peak Road, Topanga

Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 6.813
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Coastal (R-C-10)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

Other Property Data for 21655 Saddle Peak Road, Topanga

• • Improvements for 21655 Saddle Peak Road, Topanga , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21655 Saddle Peak Road, Topanga

What is the market value of 21655 Saddle Peak Road, Topanga, CA 90290?

The current market value is $551,275.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21655 Saddle Peak Road, Topanga

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21655 Saddle Peak Road, Topanga, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2025 $485,000
04/24/2018 $475,000
12/09/2015 $480,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21655 Saddle Peak Road, Topanga with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21655 Saddle Peak Road, Topanga

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/29/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/29/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
04/24/2018 Trust Deed 05/01/2048
04/24/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/23/2017 Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
12/09/2015 Grant Deed
04/26/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/26/2013 Grant Deed
06/23/2008 Deed
01/03/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21655 Saddle Peak Road, Topanga

Access detailed property tax data for 21655 Saddle Peak Road, Topanga, CA 90290. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,656
Current property tax $7,833
Market value $551,275

Special Assessments And Penalties for 21655 Saddle Peak Road, Topanga

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00196 Los Angeles County Hazard Abate
04901 Los Angeles County Waterworks/Malibu Dist #29
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 21655 Saddle Peak Road, Topanga

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21655 Saddle Peak Road, Topanga, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $551,275 1.2074 $6,656 +7.73%
2024-2025 $540,466 1.1432 $6,179 +1.83%
2023-2024 $529,869 1.1451 $6,068 +1.13%
2022-2023 $519,480 1.1549 $5,999 +2.35%
2021-2022 $509,295 1.151 $5,862 +0.56%

Permits for 21655 Saddle Peak Road, Topanga

The complete history of permits filed for 21655 Saddle Peak Road, Topanga, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/05/2017
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 21655 Saddle Peak Road, Topanga
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21655 Saddle Peak Road, Topanga, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21655 Saddle Peak Road, Topanga to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Topanga Elementary Charter 10 Charter K-5 234 1.46
Sycamore School NR Private K-8 52 2.38
Manzanita School NR Private K-12 0 3.05
Manzanita School and Institute NR Private K-12 77 3.05