Los Angeles County  »  91406  »  Hart St  »  16149 Hart St

16149 Hart Street, Van Nuys, CA 91406 Property Information

16149 Hart Street, Van Nuys, CA 91406 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16149 Hart Street, Van Nuys, CA 91406
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16149 Hart Street, Van Nuys
Alternate address(es) 16155 W Hart St
7008 N Valjean Ave
7010 N Valjean Ave
Zip code 91406
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Van Nuys

Sales & Tax Overview for 16149 Hart Street, Van Nuys

Sale date 01/29/2014
Sale price $1,450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,828

Lot & Building Information for 16149 Hart Street, Van Nuys

Building sqft 9,540
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.68 i
Year built 1982
Year last altered 2000
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 16149 Hart Street, Van Nuys

• • Improvements for 16149 Hart Street, Van Nuys , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16149 Hart Street, Van Nuys

How many sq. ft. does 16149 Hart Street, Van Nuys, CA 91406 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 16149 Hart Street, Van Nuys, CA 91406 has a total of 9,540 square feet and a current price per square foot of $151.

What is the year built & the current market value of 16149 Hart Street, Van Nuys, CA 91406?

16149 Hart Street, Van Nuys, CA 91406 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,813,039.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16149 Hart Street, Van Nuys

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16149 Hart Street, Van Nuys, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2014 $1,450,000

Title Documents for 16149 Hart Street, Van Nuys

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/01/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/29/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/29/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16149 Hart Street, Van Nuys

Access detailed property tax data for 16149 Hart Street, Van Nuys, CA 91406. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $21,528
Current property tax $23,828
Market value $1,813,039

Special Assessments And Penalties for 16149 Hart Street, Van Nuys

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 16149 Hart Street, Van Nuys

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16149 Hart Street, Van Nuys, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,813,039 1.1874 $21,528 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,777,491 1.1997 $21,325 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,742,639 1.1994 $20,901 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,708,471 1.1655 $19,912 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,674,973 1.1752 $19,684 -1.06%

Permits for 16149 Hart Street, Van Nuys

The complete history of permits filed for 16149 Hart Street, Van Nuys, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 52,661
Median age 37
Average household income $103,586
Family households 62.7%
Occupied housing units 19,154
Owner occupied units 39.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $792,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $685,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16149 Hart Street, Van Nuys, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)