Los Angeles County  »  17623 Catalpa Way

17623 Catalpa Way, Carson, CA 90746 Property Information

17623 Catalpa Way, Carson, CA 90746 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17623 Catalpa Way, Carson, CA 90746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17623 Catalpa Way, Carson
Zip code 90746
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson

Sales & Tax Overview for 17623 Catalpa Way, Carson

Sale date 04/05/2007
Sale price $739,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,951

Lot & Building Information for 17623 Catalpa Way, Carson

Building sqft 2,330
Building class Single Family Residence - Planned Unit Development (010D)
Acreage 0.079 i
Units 1
Year built 2004
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

Other Property Data for 17623 Catalpa Way, Carson

• • Improvements for 17623 Catalpa Way, Carson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17623 Catalpa Way, Carson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17623 Catalpa Way, Carson, CA 90746?

17623 Catalpa Way, Carson, CA 90746 was built in 2004 and has a total of 2,330 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17623 Catalpa Way, Carson, CA 90746 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $705,369, the tax amount paid for 17623 Catalpa Way, Carson, CA 90746 is $8,111.

When was 17623 Catalpa Way, Carson, CA 90746 last sold?

17623 Catalpa Way, Carson, CA 90746 was last sold in 07/08/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17623 Catalpa Way, Carson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17623 Catalpa Way, Carson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/05/2007 $739,000
10/29/2004 $531,005
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17623 Catalpa Way, Carson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17623 Catalpa Way, Carson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/19/2020 Trust Deed 11/01/2050
07/08/2019 Revocable Transfer Death Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/19/2018 Trust Deed 04/01/2048
04/05/2007 Trust Deed
04/05/2007 Deed
10/29/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17623 Catalpa Way, Carson

Access detailed property tax data for 17623 Catalpa Way, Carson, CA 90746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,112
Current property tax $8,951
Market value $705,369
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 17623 Catalpa Way, Carson

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02802 Carson Lighting District
12550 Carson Refuse Collection Fee
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 17623 Catalpa Way, Carson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17623 Catalpa Way, Carson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $705,369 1.15 $8,112 -0.20%
2024-2025 $691,540 1.1753 $8,128 +1.36%
2023-2024 $677,981 1.1827 $8,018 +8.55%
2022-2023 $664,688 1.1113 $7,387 -2.59%
2021-2022 $651,656 1.1636 $7,583 +2.34%

Permits for 17623 Catalpa Way, Carson

The complete history of permits filed for 17623 Catalpa Way, Carson, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/24/2014
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 17623 Catalpa Way, Carson
Sign up

Carson residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$710,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$508
1.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carson so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carson and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carson and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17623 Catalpa Way, Carson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation